Welcome to 1141 Beekman Road! Brookside Circa 1804 Farmhouse Colonial Home Sited on 2.73 Private Parklike Acres. The Home was Fully Restored in 2016 with eco-friendly Geothermal Central Heat & Air, New Duct Work, Updated Electric, New Hot Water Heater, and Two Wood Pellet Burning Stoves. The house also has Two Additional Fireplaces. 5 bedrooms/office/den, 2 of which have walk-in closets. There is a New Eco-Friendly High Speed Electric Vehicle Charger installed and a Carriage House that was recently renovated to accommodate at least four cars. Several Additional Outbuildings include the Quaint Writing Cottage with it's own Patio Seating Area overlooking the Babbling Brook. Original details throughout the home include Wide Plank Floors, Wood Bannister, Beautiful Lighting fixtures and Moldings. Walk-Up Attic and large Basement, provide plenty of storage, in addition to a devoted storage area in a second attic. Local Custom Made Built-in Bookcases, Window Shutters, and Amish Swing with Frame enhance the properties enjoyment. The Kitchen Island, 1st Floor Vanity and Birdhouse (by the large exterior patio) were all Handmade by Robert Sherman out of Antique Barn Wood. While Enjoying your Visit to this Beautiful Home, Have the Privilege of viewing Paintings by the Owner's Grandfather, Bert Lahr, who Played the Lion in the Wizard of Oz.
For sale
$799,900
1141 BEEKMAN Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
5beds
3,110sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1800
2.73 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$257/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 32 days |
- 1,791 |
- 139 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
BHHS Hudson Valley Properties 845-831-3080,
Rebecca Agosta 845-797-7951
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 988846
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Geothermal
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
- Attic: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 4
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,110
- Total interior livable area: 3,110 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Carport, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
- Carport spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: River Access
Lot
- Size: 2.73 Acres
- Features: Level, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 13220000675900000960170000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1800
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Hopewell Junction
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $257/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $364,900
- Annual tax amount: $11,488
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 29 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,900+23.6%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2021 | Listed for sale | $647,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2021 | Price change | $647,000-0.3%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2021 | Listed for sale | $649,000+116.4%$209/sqft |
Source: Hudson Valley Properties #397648 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2016 | Sold | $299,900$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2016 | Pending sale | $299,900$96/sqft |
Source: BHHS HUDSON VALLEY PROPERTIES LG #346508 Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2016 | Price change | $299,900-7.7%$96/sqft |
| 12/8/2015 | Listed for sale | $324,900-7.1%$104/sqft |
| 11/12/2015 | Sold | $349,900-60.9%$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2005 | Sold | $895,000+37.7%$288/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2002 | Sold | $650,000$209/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $364,900 |
| 2023 | -- | $364,900 |
| 2022 | -- | $364,900 |
| 2021 | -- | $364,900 |
| 2020 | -- | $364,900 |
| 2019 | -- | $364,900 |
| 2018 | -- | $364,900 |
| 2017 | $11,305 | $364,900 +2.8% |
| 2016 | -- | $354,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $354,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $354,900 -5% |
| 2012 | -- | $373,600 -5% |
| 2011 | -- | $393,300 -6% |
| 2010 | -- | $418,400 -10.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $469,500 -8% |
| 2008 | -- | $510,300 -6.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $548,035 +95.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $280,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $280,900 +98.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $141,700 -60.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $354,700 |
| 2002 | -- | $354,700 |
| 2001 | -- | $354,700 |
| 2000 | -- | $354,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12533