Escape to your own countryside paradise with this extraordinary 56-acre estate featuring a private lake, custom-built home, and unmatched privacy. Designed to be a multigenerational haven or a serene retreat from the everyday, this property is a rare opportunity to own a slice of timeless beauty and purposeful design. At the heart of the estate lies a meticulously crafted, energy-efficient residence built with ICF (Insulated Concrete Forms), ensuring remarkable durability, tornado resistance, and energy savings of 20% or more. The wraparound 10-foot porches offer panoramic views of the tranquil lake, making every sunrise and sunset feel like a personal retreat into nature. Inside, the open-concept main level showcases soaring ceilings, seamless flow between living and dining areas, and two expansive owner's suites-each with private en-suite bathrooms-offering luxury and privacy for family or guests. A large walk-in pantry and a flexible office or third bedroom complete the main level. Descend the handcrafted wood spiral staircase to a fully finished basement featuring a second full kitchen, spacious bedroom and bath, and a reinforced safe room-perfect for hosting guests or creating a self-contained living space. The unfinished upper level is a blank canvas with limitless potential-ideal for an in-law suite, rental unit, or private studio. This home is outfitted with radiant floor heating, Pella double-pane windows, a Westinghouse tankless water heater, and a 20KW standby generator for reliable comfort and peace of mind. Outside, the acreage is equally impressive. Multiple sheds, a large pole barn, and an onsite mobile home expand your options-perfect for farming, equipment storage, or generating rental income. Whether you're dreaming of a family compound, hobby farm, or secluded sanctuary, this property delivers a lifestyle of freedom, security, and legacy. Don't miss your chance to own this once-in-a-generation estate. Schedule your private tour today.
Active
$1,100,000
115 Old Stewart Rd, Forsyth, GA 31029
4beds
5,070sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
56.78 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$217/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Soaring ceilingsPrivate lakeLarge pole barnHandcrafted wood spiral staircaseOnsite mobile homeSecond full kitchenLarge walk-in pantry
- 327 days |
- 281 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robert Uzar 678-673-1822,
HomeSmart
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10554742
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room, Laundry, Office
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump, Propane, Radiant, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Water Softener
- Laundry: Mud Room
Features
- In-Law Floorplan, Master On Main Level, Roommate Plan, Soaking Tub, Split Bedroom Plan, Tile Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Expandable
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,070
- Total interior livable area: 5,070 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,195
- Finished area below ground: 1,875
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Carport, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Parking Shed, RV/Boat Parking, Storage
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
Lot
- Size: 56.78 Acres
- Features: Greenbelt, Private
Details
- Parcel number: 074 039
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Country/Rustic
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Propane
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Doors, Insulation, Roof, Thermostat, Water Heater, Windows
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $217/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $958,450
- Annual tax amount: $10,357
- Date on market: 7/1/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 247 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$5,071/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2025 | Listing removed | $1,100,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/25/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2024 | Listing removed | $1,100,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000+10%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2023 | Listing removed | $999,900$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2023 | Price change | $999,900-9.1%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2023 | Listing removed | $1,100,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000+17.6%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2023 | Listing removed | $935,000$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2022 | Price change | $935,000-4.1%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $975,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,577 -36.3% | $383,380 -0.1% |
| 2023 | $7,184 +4.3% | $383,860 |
| 2022 | $6,885 +73.6% | $383,860 +56.7% |
| 2021 | $3,966 -3.1% | $244,980 -0.1% |
| 2020 | $4,093 -0.1% | $245,104 |
| 2019 | $4,097 +0.3% | $245,104 +0.1% |
| 2018 | $4,083 +5.4% | $244,800 |
| 2017 | $3,874 +0.2% | $244,800 |
| 2016 | $3,867 | $244,800 |
| 2015 | $3,867 +5.8% | $244,800 |
| 2014 | $3,654 | $244,800 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31029