Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $359,900

    1213 Douglas Ter, Dixon, IL 61021

    3beds
    3,055sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $358,800 Zestimate®
    $118/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceHeated in ground poolPrivate fenced in backyardLarge windowsFresh paintSpa roomStunning great room
    This brick ranch offers over 3,000 square feet of living space designed for both comfort and gathering. The stunning great room features vaulted ceilings, large windows, hardwood flooring, and a cozy fireplace. Features include 3 bedrooms, a spa room, and 1.5 bathrooms on the main floor, plus additional finished space, full bathroom, and plenty of room for storage in the basement. Oak flooring, fresh paint, and soft carpeting were recently upgraded throughout many areas. Outside, the private fenced in backyard creates a true oasis, featuring a heated in ground pool and deck both recently refreshed and ready for immediate fun. Tucked away in the desirable Assembly Park area of Northeast Dixon, known for its quiet, winding streets and historic charm. Whether you are walking to the elementary school, visiting the nearby splash and play area, or taking a short drive to the scenic trails of Lowell Park, this sought after location offers a perfect blend of small town peace and modern convenience.
    12 days
    |
    1,058
    |
    73
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JD Gieson 815-732-9100,

    Re/Max Of Rock Valley

    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202602404MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 10 x 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 81
      • Dimensions: 9 x 9
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 532
      • Dimensions: 19 x 28
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 189
      • Dimensions: 9 x 21
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 405
      • Dimensions: 27 x 15
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer, Water Softener, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling-Vaults/Cathedral
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,055
      • Total interior livable area: 3,055 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,355
      • Finished area below ground: 700

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      • Features: City/Town
      Details
      • Parcel number: 070233176005

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick/Stone
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1955

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $118/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $273,195
      • Annual tax amount: $7,334
      • Price range: $359.9K - $359.9K
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $358,800

        $341,000 - $377,000

        $1,502/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$359,900$118/sqft
        Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202602404 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,334 +8.8%$91,065 +9%
        2023$6,741 +9.7%$83,546 +11%
        2022$6,142 +8.4%$75,267 +8%
        2021$5,666 $69,692 +5%
        2020-- $66,373 +3%
        2019$5,246 +9.6%$64,440 +2%
        2018$4,785 $63,177 +4%
        2017$4,785 +3.2%$60,748 +3%
        2016$4,638 +4.3%$58,978
        2015$4,447 +1.7%$58,978
        2014$4,371 -2.3%$58,978 -2%
        2013$4,476 -1.4%$60,200 -2%
        2012$4,538 +2.2%$61,433
        2011$4,439 $61,433

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,346/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1770
        Property taxes
        $576
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 61021

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable