Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $453,400

    12024 Lovett Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70818

    5beds
    4,065sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    -- sqft lot
    $453,400 Zestimate®
    $112/sqft
    $3,461 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $453,400

    $431,000 - $476,000

    $3,461/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,461/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,461/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,648/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,648/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Stunning 5-Bedroom Home on just over 2 acres with Workshop in Central! Welcome to this expansive 5-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom retreat nestled in the heart of Central Louisiana, offering the ideal blend of luxury and comfort. Set on almost 3 acres of lush land within the highly sought-after Central School District, this property has everything you've been looking for. Step inside to find an open floor plan perfect for entertaining, featuring a gourmet kitchen with sleek granite countertops and ample cabinetry. The living area boasts a stunning brick fireplace with a custom mantle that serves as a striking centerpiece, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The spacious master suite is tucked away on its own side of the home, offering privacy and tranquility. The ensuite bathroom is a true sanctuary, complete with a walk-in shower, double sinks, a custom vanity, and a luxurious standalone soaking tub. Outside, enjoy the serene views from your large, covered patio, perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. The property also includes a versatile workshop, ideal for hobbies or extra storage. This home is a rare find in Central Louisiana - don't miss your opportunity to make it yours! SELLER WILL CONSIDER LEASING HOME AT 3700.00 MONTHLY CALL AGENT FOR DETAILS.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: BHHS broker feed,MLS#: 2024018559

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Cable Ready
    • Has basement: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,065
    • Total interior livable area: 4,065 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: GarageAttached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01683969

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Shake
    Condition
    • Year built: 1983

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Baton Rouge

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/24/2026Listing removed$469,000$115/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2026000230 Report a problem
    1/6/2026Listed for sale$469,000-1.3%$115/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2026000230 Report a problem
    12/5/2025Listing removed$475,000$117/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #2024018559 Report a problem
    9/18/2025Price change$475,000-4.8%$117/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024018559 Report a problem
    12/17/2024Price change$499,000-2.2%$123/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024018559 Report a problem
    10/4/2024Listed for sale$510,000+2.2%$125/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024018559 Report a problem
    7/17/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/17/2023Listed for sale$499,000+5.1%$123/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/18/2019Listing removed$475,000$117/sqft
    Source: C J Brown Perkins #2019014886 Report a problem
    8/26/2019Listed for sale$475,000+5.8%$117/sqft
    Source: C J Brown Perkins #2019014886 Report a problem
    4/24/2018Listing removed$449,000$110/sqft
    Source: Covington & Associates Real Estate, LLC #2017013051 Report a problem
    2/7/2018Price change$449,000-10.1%$110/sqft
    8/18/2017Listed for sale$499,500+78.5%$123/sqft
    12/5/2016Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/7/2012Listing removed$279,900$69/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #B0913526 Report a problem
    3/6/2012Listed for sale$279,900$69/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #B0913526 Report a problem
    4/12/2010Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    12/23/2009Listed for sale$279,900-6.7%$69/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX First #B0913526 Report a problem
    10/21/2009Listing removed$300,000$74/sqft
    Source: CJ Brown Realtor #B08200868 Report a problem
    1/31/2009Price change$300,000-7.7%$74/sqft
    Source: XDeadline.com Inc #B08200868 Report a problem
    11/16/2008Listed for sale$325,000$80/sqft
    Source: XDeadline.com Inc #B08200868 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,323 +27.5%$34,000
    2024$3,390 +24.7%$34,000 +21.9%
    2023$2,719 -0.2%$27,890
    2022$2,725 $27,890
    2021$2,725 +1.9%$27,890
    2020$2,674 -21.7%$27,890 +10%
    2019$3,415 +1.1%$25,350
    2018$3,377 +41.5%$25,350
    2017$2,387 -29.3%$25,350 +41.8%
    2016$3,377 +146.4%$17,878 -27.8%
    2015$1,371 -38.4%$24,750
    2014$2,224 $24,750
    2013$2,224 -30%$24,750
    2012$3,176 -3.1%$24,750
    2011$3,278 +0%$24,750
    2010$3,278 +164.9%$24,750 +36.7%
    2009$1,237 +8%$18,100
    2008$1,146 -3.9%$18,100
    2007$1,192 -1.4%$18,100
    2006$1,209 -1.6%$18,100
    2005$1,229 +3.7%$18,100
    2004$1,185 +12.1%$18,100 +9.7%
    2003$1,057 +7.8%$16,500
    2002$980 $16,500
    2001$980 +2.8%$16,500
    2000$953 $16,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70818