Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $500 (4/22)
    $392,000

    121 Deer Rd, Frostproof, FL 33843

    3beds
    1,903sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    1 Acres Lot
    $387,600 Zestimate®
    $206/sqft
    $39/mo HOA

    What's special

    Double garageFenced-in area for petsEnsuite primary bathExpansive primary suiteThoughtfully designed kitchenPrivate screened-in back porchAiry high ceilings
    Experience the ultimate in serene country living with this spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom gem nestled within the exclusive gated community of Lake Reedy Estates. Perfectly positioned just 90 minutes from the vibrant energy of both Tampa and Orlando, this home offers a peaceful sanctuary away from the city hustle without sacrificing modern convenience. The expansive primary suite serves as a true private retreat, featuring a charming sitting area set against a bay window—the perfect spot for morning coffee. The ensuite primary bath is designed for relaxation with dual sinks, a deep soaking tub, and a separate walk-in shower, complemented by a generous walk-in closet. The heart of the home boasts airy high ceilings and a thoughtfully designed kitchen with a convenient pass-through to the living room, making entertaining a breeze. This tech-forward residence is fully equipped with a smart dishwasher, washer, dryer, and water heater. Enjoy year-round comfort with central heat and air, plus specialized two-zone A/C in the primary and secondary bedrooms for personalized climate control. Sustainability meets efficiency with a full solar array installed in 2020. Outdoor living is equally impressive, featuring a private screened-in back porch, a fenced-in area for pets, and a sturdy utility building for extra storage. As a resident, you'll enjoy deeded lake access and the private Lake Reedy Estates community dock. Complete with a double garage and plenty of room to breathe, this is the Florida lifestyle you've been dreaming of. Schedule a visit today to experience the quiet charm of Frostproof!
    116 days
    |
    177
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Melba Taylor 863-632-3734,

    FROSTPROOF REALTY 863-635-4246

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: K4903235MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake Wales

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21x12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, Tub with Separate Shower Stall
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Tub With Shower
      • Level: First
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Level: First
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x21
      Bonus room
      • Features: No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x9
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x10
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 400 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x20
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Purifier, Water Softener
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Vinyl
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,955
      • Total interior livable area: 1,903 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Irrigation System, Storage
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      • Waterfront features: Lake Privileges, Fishing Pier
      • Body of water: LAKE REEDY
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: In County
      Details
      • Parcel number: 283212000000021390
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Solar, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: Solar

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Dock, Water Access, Gated Community - No Guard
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: 0
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Gated
      • Services included: Private Road
      • HOA fee: $39 monthly
      • HOA name: Dale Brockman
      • HOA phone: 863-605-4400
      Location
      • Region: Frostproof

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $206/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $319,986
      • Annual tax amount: $3,089
      • Date on market: 1/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 117 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $387,600

        $368,000 - $407,000

        $1,862/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Price change$392,000-0.1%$206/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #K4903235 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Price change$392,500-0.1%$206/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #K4903235 Report a problem
        3/4/2026Price change$393,000-0.3%$207/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #K4903235 Report a problem
        2/18/2026Price change$394,000-0.3%$207/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #K4903235 Report a problem
        1/24/2026Listed for sale$395,000+1028.6%$208/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #K4903235 Report a problem
        9/7/2005Sold$35,000$18/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,257 +2.3%$214,173 +3%
        2023$2,207 +2.4%$207,935 +3%
        2022$2,155 -0.6%$201,879 +3%
        2021$2,168 +0.8%$195,999 +1.4%
        2020$2,151 -0.1%$193,293 +2.3%
        2019$2,152 -16.1%$188,947 +12.9%
        2018$2,566 -9.3%$167,327 +3.2%
        2017$2,829 +23.3%$162,087 +4.4%
        2016$2,294 +2.2%$155,188 +6.7%
        2015$2,246 -1.9%$145,388 +10%
        2014$2,290 +19.9%$132,171 +10%
        2013$1,910 +13.6%$120,155 +10%
        2012$1,680 -13.6%$109,232 -12.6%
        2011$1,945 -12.9%$125,000 -11.2%
        2010$2,233 -21.9%$140,764 -16.9%
        2009$2,858 -15.5%$169,394 -21.4%
        2008$3,383 $215,462
        2007-- --
        2006$423 --
        2005-- --
        2004$195 +1343.9%--
        2003$14 -2.3%$810
        2002$14 $810
        2001$14 $810

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33843

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable