Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $119,900

    1219 Seton Ave SE, Decatur, AL 35601

    3beds
    1,260sqft
    : 
    $795/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $95/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    HUGE OPPORTUNITY FOR CASH BUYER AND INSTANT EQUITY. Needs (estimated by 2 contractors) $20-$30K remodel to include a kitchen floor repair from dishwasher leak, possible bath floor repair and new flooring, Needs paint job thru-out. New lights, some doors. Appliances and toilets are on property. A little exterior trim wood rot. HVAC has been checked and running fine. No age info on roof but no leaks. After Reno value estimated up to $175,000-ish
    3 hours
    128
    19

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kim Hallmark 256-227-1923,

    RE/MAX Platinum

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21931505MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Wood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 255
      • Dimensions: 15 x 17
      Living room
      • Features: Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 14 x 16
      Heating
      • Central 1, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central 1
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,260 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage-Detached, Oversized
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50 x 132
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0308282003010.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Johnston
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $95/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $73,700
      • Annual tax amount: $668
      • Date on market: 10/12/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/12/2026Listed for sale$119,900+531.1%$95/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21931505 Report a problem
        6/11/2007Sold$19,000$15/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$668 $14,740
        2024$668 $14,740
        2023$668 $14,740
        2022$668 +6.5%$14,740 +6.5%
        2021$627 +4.1%$13,840 +4.1%
        2020$602 $13,300
        2019$602 $13,300 +9.2%
        2015$602 +9.2%$12,180
        2014$552 $12,180 -1.8%
        2013$552 -10.7%$12,400 -9.1%
        2012$618 +1.6%$13,640 +1.6%
        2010$608 $13,420
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 35601

        Getting around

        24 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        34 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Oak Park Elementary
        • Middle: Decatur Middle School
        • High: Decatur High

        Source: ValleyMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts