Charming Furnished Creekfront Nature Retreat Near Two Amphitheaters & Pristine Table Rock Lake - With Two On-Property Restaurants!Tucked away along the serene, year-round Brushy Creek, this one-level furnished cottage features a rare blend of rustic charm and modern comfort. Whether you're seeking a peaceful nature getaway, a vacation rental investment, or a full-time residence, this property offers it all--including two unique restaurants right on the grounds, providing ultimate convenience for you & your guests.Just minutes from Johnny Morris's Thunder Ridge Nature Arena & Bass Pro's Big Cedar Lodge, Black Oak Mountain Amphitheater, Table Rock Lake, and all of Big Cedar's world-class golf courses, the location is as desirable & convenient as it is scenic & peaceful. Step inside and enjoy vaulted ceilings with a large exposed wood beam, warm pine solid wood floors, & cottage-style touches throughout. The open-concept kitchen is a highlight, featuring stainless appliances (all stay), a pantry, & an island ideal for casual meals or entertaining.Unwind in the oversized screened-in sunroom or relax on the spacious back deck offering peaceful views of the creek & wooded surroundings--a true nature lover's paradise. The two generously sized bedrooms offer comfort and privacy, while a formal dining room doubles as a bright home office, creative space, or even a bunk room!Additional highlights include a heated/cooled creekside workshop or playhouse, metal roof, board and batten siding, concrete foundation with a plastic-lined crawlspace, & ample parking with space for all of your guests or an RV. Whether you're enjoying a weekend escape, dining without ever leaving the property, or exploring nearby attractions like Eureka Springs, Branson, Table Rock Lake, or Kimberling City, this one-of-a-kind retreat delivers nature, comfort, & convenience in perfect harmony! ***Buyer to do their own due diligence confirming vacation rental status w/ community & county.
Active
Price cut: $5.1K (3/19)
$199,900
1226 Peace In Valley Road, Blue Eye, MO 65611
2beds
816sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Cabin
Built in 2011
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$193,700 Zestimate®
$245/sqft
$100/mo HOA
What's special
Furnished cottageOpen-concept kitchenMetal roofCottage-style touches throughoutBoard and batten sidingOversized screened-in sunroom
- 99 days |
- 479 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ann Ferguson 417-830-0175,
Keller Williams Tri-Lakes
Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60314826
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Pantry, Sun Room, Workshop
Heating
- Forced Air, Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Dryer, Washer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
Interior area
- Total structure area: 816
- Total interior livable area: 816 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 816
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Screened, Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Playscape
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Creek/Stream, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water,Creek/Stream
- Waterfront features: Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
- Features: Cleared, Waterfront
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 176.013000000001.303
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin,Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Cabin
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete, Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2011
- Services included: Trash, Water
- HOA fee: $100 monthly
Location
- Region: Blue Eye
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $245/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $57,800
- Annual tax amount: $502
- Date on market: 2/6/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,USDA/RD,FHA,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$193,700
$184,000 - $203,000
$1,255/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/19/2026 | Price change | $199,900-2.5%$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $205,000-2.4%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Price change | $210,000-2.3%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $215,000+79.3%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2024 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2021 | Pending sale | $119,900$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2021 | Listed for sale | $119,900$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $497 +0.2% | $10,980 |
| 2023 | $496 -0.3% | $10,980 -0.9% |
| 2022 | $497 -1.3% | $11,080 |
| 2021 | $504 -0.6% | $11,080 |
| 2020 | $507 | $11,080 |
| 2019 | -- | $11,080 |
| 2018 | -- | $11,080 |
| 2017 | $506 -0.1% | $11,080 +3.2% |
| 2016 | $506 +5.6% | $10,740 |
| 2015 | $479 -0.2% | $10,740 |
| 2014 | $480 +1.5% | $10,740 |
| 2012 | $473 | $10,740 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 65611
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Blue Eye Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 2.1 mi
- 5/10Blue Eye Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 2.1 mi
- 8/10Blue Eye High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.8 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Blue Eye
- Middle: Blue Eye
- High: Blue Eye
Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Missouri
- Stone County
- Blue Eye
- 65611
- 1226 Peace In Valley Road