Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (4/17)
    $699,000

    123 S Freer Rd, Chelsea, MI 48118

    4beds
    2,004sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    7.09 Acres Lot
    $684,800 Zestimate®
    $349/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Custom-Built Retreat on Over 7 Acres with Pole Barn, Reflection Pond, and Solar Power. Welcome to this stunning custom-built home tucked away on a private road, offering peace, privacy, and over 7 acres of natural beauty. This exceptional property features a spacious open-concept design, high-end finishes, and thoughtful details throughout — perfect for those seeking a rural retreat with modern amenities. The chef's kitchen is a showstopper, equipped with a Thermador gas cooktop, double ovens, Laborite countertops, custom-built cabinetry, and a large island with built-in appliance lifts. The open layout flows seamlessly into the bright and inviting living room, featuring beautiful hardwood floors and large windows that fill the space with natural light. The primary bedroom is expansive and has a hot tub, offering a comfortable and serene retreat. Upstairs bedrooms include mini-splits for personalized heating and cooling, along with new windows. A newer Trex deck provides a perfect outdoor gathering space with scenic views of the property. Outside, you’ll find a 30x60 pole barn with an upper loft for additional storage and solar panels that provide energy savings and efficiency for the home. The property also includes a whole-house generator for peace of mind and reliability. The reflection pond is a tranquil focal point, home to fish, and adds to the relaxing rural charm of this beautiful setting. An additional parcel (G-07-18-400-053) with 4.07 acres is included, bringing the total acreage to 7.09 acres. An extra driveway was being graded to accommodate future builds, such as another barn or outbuilding. Shallow reflection pond is great for skating or hockey. This is a rare opportunity to own a truly special home that combines quality craftsmanship, privacy, and a peaceful country setting — all while offering modern conveniences and energy-efficient upgrades. Convenient location with school, hospital and town a mile away! Don’t miss your chance to call this remarkable property home!
    190 days
    |
    1,430
    |
    54
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marcia Siddall 734-731-3556,

    Key Realty One LLC in Monroe 734-606-9763

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50193968MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Southeastern Border Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Entry, Bedroom, Laundry, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Sun/Florida Room, Bathroom, Second Flr Full Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 338
      • Dimensions: 26 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 238
      • Dimensions: 17 x 14
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 256
      • Dimensions: 16 x 16
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 875
      • Dimensions: 35 x 25
      Heating
      • Boiler, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: First Floor Laundry
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Block
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,600
      • Total interior livable area: 2,004 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,004
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 3 or More Spaces, Garage, Driveway, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Spa/Hot Tub, Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Rural View
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      • Frontage type: Road
      • Frontage length: 1119
      Lot
      • Size: 7.09 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1119 x 362
      • Features: Deep Lot - 150+ Ft., Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: G 0718400038
      • Special conditions: Private

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Barn
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • Year built: 1989

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $349/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $394,600
      • Annual tax amount: $4,378
      • Date on market: 11/11/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 191 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $684,800

        $651,000 - $719,000

        $3,080/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Price change$699,000-1.4%$349/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50193968 Report a problem
        1/5/2026Price change$709,000-1.4%$354/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50193968 Report a problem
        12/1/2025Price change$719,000-1.4%$359/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50193968 Report a problem
        11/15/2025Listed for sale$729,000$364/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50193968 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,378 $197,300 +12.4%
        2024-- $175,500 +14.5%
        2023-- $153,300 +4.6%
        2022-- $146,600 +3.6%
        2021-- $141,500 +9.5%
        2020$3,720 $129,200 +4.8%
        2019-- $123,300 -4.3%
        2018-- $128,900 -1%
        2017-- $130,200 +31%
        2016-- $99,371 +0.3%
        2015-- $99,074 +3.2%
        2014-- $95,979
        2013-- $95,979 -0.2%
        2012-- $96,210 +2.6%
        2011-- $93,809 +1.7%
        2010-- $92,241 -0.3%
        2009-- $92,519 +4.4%
        2008-- $88,620 +2.3%
        2007-- $86,628 -31.8%
        2005-- $127,000 +4.7%
        2004-- $121,300 +28.4%
        2003-- $94,500 +7.8%
        2002$1,755 +3.7%$87,700 +7.5%
        2001$1,693 $81,600 +11.5%
        2000-- $73,200 +9.6%
        1999$1,563 $66,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48118

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable