Tucked away on a quiet dead-end road, this beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bath country home offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and outdoor adventure. With 2,536 square feet of living space, the home features a spacious, inviting layout highlighted by a large living room and two cozy fireplaces, ideal for relaxing evenings year-round. Step outside onto the brand-new deck and take in the breathtaking views of the surrounding landscape. The property boasts Sugar Creek frontage, adding both scenic beauty and recreational opportunities, along with unique rock outcroppings that enhance its natural charm. For those seeking additional income or expansion potential, the property includes a prime build site for an additional cabin, making it well-suited for short-term rental opportunities. Surrounded by nature and adjoining a large landowner, this private setting is a haven for wildlife, offering excellent hunting opportunities right out your door. Whether you're looking for a peaceful full-time residence, a weekend retreat, or an investment property, this one-of-a-kind country home delivers space, serenity, and endless potential. Call today for your private showing.
For sale
$299,000
1231 Sugar Springs Rd, Creal Springs, IL 62922
3beds
2,536sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1978
14.27 Acres Lot
$305,200 Zestimate®
$118/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two cozy fireplacesSugar creek frontagePrivate settingUnique rock outcroppingsSpacious inviting layoutBrand-new deckQuiet dead-end road
- 30 days |
- 944 |
- 106 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chad Wilkinson Pref:618-263-8376,
Whitetail Properties Real Esta,
Non-Member Agent RMLSA,
Non-MLS
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043047
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15ft 0in x 13ft 0in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 8in x 10ft 5in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 7in x 12ft 0in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 7in x 11ft 9in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 7in x 7ft 0in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 6in x 12ft 0in
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9ft 0in x 8ft 0in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 24ft 0in x 19ft 4in
Main level
- Area: 2536
Recreation room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 21ft 7in x 23ft 0in
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Windows: Blinds
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning, Recreation Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,536
- Total interior livable area: 2,536 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 14.27 Acres
- Dimensions: 14.27 AC
- Features: Sloped
Details
- Additional structures: Lean-To
- Parcel number: 1136200009
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $118/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $230,175
- Annual tax amount: $5,632
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 8 days
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$305,200
$290,000 - $320,000
$1,615/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Contingent | $299,000$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000+78%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2017 | Sold | $168,000-5.6%$66/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2017 | Price change | $178,000-3%$70/sqft |
Source: Realty Central, Inc. #412526 Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2017 | Price change | $183,500-4.9%$72/sqft |
Source: Realty Central, Inc. #412526 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2017 | Price change | $193,000-19.5%$76/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Preferred Realty #410615 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2017 | Listed for sale | $239,900$95/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Preferred, Inc. #410615 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,633 +0.1% | $76,725 +0% |
| 2023 | $5,629 +10.2% | $76,695 +4.9% |
| 2022 | $5,107 +6.1% | $73,110 +3.7% |
| 2021 | $4,813 +2.6% | $70,470 +5.8% |
| 2020 | $4,692 +5.2% | $66,580 |
| 2019 | $4,461 +1.4% | $66,580 |
| 2018 | $4,399 -7.2% | $66,580 |
| 2017 | $4,742 | $66,580 +5.6% |
| 2015 | $4,742 +111.2% | $63,070 |
| 2013 | $2,245 +10% | $63,070 |
| 2012 | $2,041 | $63,070 |
| 2011 | -- | $63,070 |
| 2010 | -- | $63,070 |
| 2009 | -- | $63,070 +11.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $56,670 +15.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $48,930 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62922