Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,250,000

    1240 Stump Rd, North Wales, PA 19454

    4beds
    5,329sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    6 Acres Lot
    $1,206,900 Zestimate®
    $235/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Zodiaq custom countertopsOriginal hardwood floors
    Every once in a while a truly magnificent property hits the market. A property that can excite while providing tranquility. A home that offers you a private sanctuary while simultaneously being your personal playground. The custom built ranch home at 1240 Stump Rd, North Wales will leave you speechless and wanting. Precision measured to an exact rectangular lot containing 6 acres this property provides almost every amenity one could wish for. Outside the home you will enjoy a pond, a pool, 2200sf pole barn, a greenhouse, a 4 bay garage with 10x10 roll-up doors for easy access, and even a 2br/2ba in-law suite! Inside you will fall in love with the custom milled woodwork using reclaimed wood from 1911, Zodiaq custom countertops, 8 zone heating, completely custom primary bath with heated floors, and original hardwood floors and marble floors spanning more than 5000sf of living space. There is even a pet washing station in one of the bathrooms! Plus, an exterior wood burning furnace/boiler system to help with the home’s utilities as a backup option to the standard oil furnace/boiler system in the basement. Whether you are looking for a private personal sanctuary, a multi-generational home, multi-family opportunity, or a home you can run your business from, this property is uniquely capable of all the above. Do not miss this incredible home!
    15 days
    |
    2,062
    |
    87
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Trigg 215-941-9866,

    RE/MAX Reliance 2157234150

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2176242MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Other
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 702 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26 X 27
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Primary Bedroom - Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Unspecified
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 176 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 16
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 7
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 17
      Family room
      • Features: Fireplace - Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 703 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 X 37
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen - Electric Cooking, Kitchen Island
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 432 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 27
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 45 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 460 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 X 23
      Other
      • Description: SW ROOM
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 414 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 X 23
      Other
      • Description: OFFICE
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 897 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23 X 39
      Other
      • Description: LIBRARY
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 204 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 17
      Other
      • Description: GARAGE
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 2025 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 27 X 75
      Heating
      • Central, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Primary Bath(s), Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Eat-in Kitchen, Cathedral Ceiling(s), 9'+ Ceilings
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile/Brick
      • Windows: Bay/Bow, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,329
      • Total interior livable area: 5,329 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,329
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Shared Driveway, Driveway, Attached, Other
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 6 Acres
      • Dimensions: 417.00 x 0.00
      • Features: Wooded, Front Yard, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 460003610007
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab, Crawl Space
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $235/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $394,420
      • Annual tax amount: $16,662
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan,FHA
      • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator, Freezer In Garage, Mirror In Dining Room, Mirror In Primary Closet. All Items Are In As-is Condition With No Monetary Value
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,206,900

        $1.15M - $1.27M

        $5,871/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$1,250,000+66.7%$235/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2176242 Report a problem
        10/22/2016Listing removed$750,000$141/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Blue Bell #6618455 Report a problem
        5/18/2016Price change$750,000-3.2%$141/sqft
        4/5/2016Price change$775,000-3.1%$145/sqft
        2/20/2016Listed for sale$800,000+113.3%$150/sqft
        6/10/1996Sold$375,000$70/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$15,416 +6.3%$394,420
        2024$14,496 $394,420
        2023$14,496 +7%$394,420
        2022$13,544 +6.4%$394,420
        2021$12,735 +2.7%$394,420
        2020$12,399 +1.9%$394,420
        2019$12,167 +2.8%$394,420
        2018$11,836 +3%$394,420
        2017$11,493 +2%$394,420
        2016$11,269 +2.7%$394,420
        2015$10,974 +1.7%$394,420
        2014$10,786 +1.4%$394,420
        2013$10,637 +1.4%$394,420
        2012$10,491 +1.7%$394,420
        2011$10,311 +2.4%$394,420
        2010$10,068 +3.2%$394,420
        2009$9,752 +9%$394,420
        2008$8,950 +2.2%--
        2007$8,761 +2.9%--
        2006$8,515 +2.5%--
        2005$8,309 +3.6%--
        2004$8,020 0%--
        2003$8,024 -0.4%--
        2002$8,054 +9.1%--
        2000$7,382 +1.9%--
        1999$7,243 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19454

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable