Great home with lots of character, plenty of space, room to roam and very convenient to town! From your 2.3+/- acres, you can enjoy even more wide-open views from the back porch. New field lines just installed March 2026! NOTE: Seller is providing a $1,000 "cosmetic credit" to Buyer. Call/text Kathryn with any questions!
For sale
$355,000
127 Walton Loop, Covington, TN 38019
4beds
2,028sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
2.31 Acres Lot
$341,000 Zestimate®
$175/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Room to roamLots of character
- 82 days |
- 294 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kathryn C McGowan,
Covington Realty & Auction LLC 901-476-8336
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10215285
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Carpet, Smooth Ceiling
- Level: First
- Area: 260
- Dimensions: 13 x 20
Bedroom 2
- Features: Smooth Ceiling
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Carpet, Smooth Ceiling
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Private Full Bath, Smooth Ceiling
- Level: First
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Separate Shower, Full Bath
Dining room
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Features: Updated/Renovated Kitchen, Separate Breakfast Room
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Living room
- Features: Separate Living Room
- Area: 272
- Dimensions: 16 x 17
Den
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, Two Primaries, Renovated Bathroom, Double Vanity Bath, 2 Full Primary Baths, Smooth Ceiling, Vaulted/Coff/Tray Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s), Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
- Flooring: Wood Laminate Floors, Part Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Other (See Remarks)
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,028 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway/Pad, Workshop in Garage
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2.31 Acres
- Dimensions: 2.310
- Features: Some Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 040 040 03102
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition Shingles
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $175/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $192,500
- Annual tax amount: $732
- Price range: $355K - $355K
- Date on market: 2/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 83 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$341,000
$324,000 - $358,000
$1,830/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $355,000+255%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2015 | Sold | $100,000-4.8%$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2015 | Listed for sale | $105,000+12.9%$52/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2009 | Sold | $93,000$46/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $732 | $48,125 |
| 2024 | $732 | $48,125 |
| 2023 | $732 +5.9% | $48,125 +42% |
| 2022 | $692 | $33,900 |
| 2021 | $692 +11.7% | $33,900 +11.7% |
| 2020 | $619 +23.7% | $30,350 +46.8% |
| 2019 | $500 | $20,675 |
| 2018 | $500 +0.1% | $20,675 |
| 2017 | $500 | $20,675 |
| 2016 | $500 +0.1% | $20,675 |
| 2015 | $500 -0.1% | $20,675 -0.1% |
| 2014 | $500 | $20,690 |
| 2013 | -- | $20,690 -10.5% |
| 2012 | $541 | $23,126 |
| 2011 | $541 | $23,126 |
| 2010 | $541 +4.9% | $23,126 +4.9% |
| 2009 | $516 | $22,042 |
| 2008 | $516 | $22,042 |
| 2007 | -- | $22,042 +15.5% |
| 2006 | $544 | $19,077 |
| 2005 | $544 | $19,077 |
| 2004 | $544 -2.2% | $19,077 -2.2% |
| 2002 | $556 | $19,501 |
| 2001 | -- | $19,501 -73.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $73,624 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38019