Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (5/12)
    $1,865,000

    1271 Carl Davis Rd, Monroe, GA 30656

    7beds
    10,776sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1999
    8.04 Acres Lot
    $1,789,700 Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to a truly one-of-a-kind Southern estate in Monroe, where timeless charm meets timeless tradition on 8 private acres. This custom-built, four-sided brick masterpiece is the definition of a true Southern classic—gracious, elegant, and designed for both everyday living and unforgettable entertaining. Step inside to find a thoughtfully designed main level featuring a luxurious primary suite on the main with a fully updated spa-like bath, complete with a steam shower and an oversized walk-in closet. A separate in-law suite on the main provides comfort, privacy and its own living room, bedroom, and full bath—ideal for multi-generational living or extended stays. The heart of the home is the recently updated chef’s kitchen, showcasing a large island and induction cooktop with abundant cabinetry, and seamless flow into a cozy keeping room filled with natural light. Every space is designed to feel warm, open, and inviting. Upstairs, you’ll find four spacious bedrooms, each with its own private en-suite bath, offering the ultimate in comfort and convenience for family and guests alike. In addition to a craft room and theater. The finished basement expands your living space even further with a full kitchen, bedroom, and bathroom—perfect for entertaining, hosting, or creating a private retreat. Outdoor living is just as impressive, featuring a large wrap-around deck with Trex decking overlooking your expansive acreage—ideal for relaxing evenings, gatherings, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Complete with a three-car garage and unmatched privacy, this extraordinary property is a rare opportunity to own a true legacy home in Monroe. Homes like this don’t come along often—this one is truly one of one.
    26 days
    |
    959
    |
    48
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Chris Mullins,

    Keller Williams Realty Atl Partners 404-512-9299

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7752844MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 8
      • Full bathrooms: 7
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Bonus Room, Family Room, Media Room, Office, Sun Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Keeping Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, Recessed Lighting, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Finished Bath,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Factory Built, Keeping Room, Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 10,776
      • Total interior livable area: 10,776 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 8,000
      • Finished area below ground: 2,776
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Faces Side
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Glass Enclosed
      Lot
      • Size: 8.04 Acres
      • Dimensions: 355x1027x357x1054
      • Features: Farm, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Additional parcels included: 7285
      • Parcel number: C084000000010000
      • Other equipment: Intercom, Irrigation Equipment
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Brick 4 Sides, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Phone Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, HVAC, Thermostat
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Monroe

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $173/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,147,000
      • Annual tax amount: $13,524
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 26 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,789,700

        $1.70M - $1.88M

        $4,190/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$1,865,000-0.5%$173/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10732099 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$1,875,000+120.6%$174/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10732099 Report a problem
        7/1/2022Sold$850,000-5.5%$79/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6988098 Report a problem
        5/18/2022Pending sale$899,900$84/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10012537 Report a problem
        5/12/2022Contingent$899,900$84/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #986132 Report a problem
        3/18/2022Price change$899,900-7.7%$84/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6988098 Report a problem
        1/11/2022Listed for sale$974,900+11.4%$90/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #986132 Report a problem
        1/6/2022Listing removed$875,000$81/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #9057888 Report a problem
        1/4/2022Listed for sale$875,000$81/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6948989 Report a problem
        12/18/2021Pending sale$875,000$81/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #9057888 Report a problem
        12/7/2021Price change$875,000-5.4%$81/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #9057888 Report a problem
        9/30/2021Listed for sale$925,000-6.6%$86/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #9057888 Report a problem
        5/6/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Keller Williams Report a problem
        4/15/2021Listed for sale$990,000$92/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams #8807450 Report a problem
        4/4/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Keller Williams Report a problem
        6/19/2020Listed for sale$990,000$92/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Rlty Atl.Partn #8807450 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$13,443 +31.4%$458,800 +2.8%
        2023$10,230 +154.5%$446,480 -4.7%
        2022$4,019 +6.4%$468,480 +18.5%
        2021$3,776 -4%$395,360 +2%
        2020$3,934 +0%$387,520 +3.3%
        2019$3,933 -10.5%$375,240 +10.5%
        2018$4,397 -3.8%$339,440
        2017$4,569 +15.8%$339,440 +17.7%
        2016$3,945 +3.2%$288,280 +4.1%
        2015$3,822 $276,800 +15.6%
        2014$3,822 $239,440
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- $787,692 +5.8%
        2005-- $744,213
        2004-- $744,213 +6%
        2003-- $701,930
        2002-- $701,930 +10.2%
        2001-- $637,066

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30656

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable