Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: John L Scott Westwood
    $749,500

    12817 SE 186TH Place, Renton, WA 98058

    4beds
    1,860sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    7,348.57 Square Feet Lot
    $735,000 Zestimate®
    $403/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceEntertaining deck and patioAttached two-car garageLight-filled family roomGarden windowNumerous plantersSerene cul-de-sac
    The one you’ve been eagerly anticipating! This beautifully maintained, three-level home offers the perfect blend of functionality, convenience, and prime location. Nestled in the heart of Fairwood, on a serene cul-de-sac surrounded by long-time residents, this light-filled home boasts a gas fireplace, an updated kitchen with quartz countertops, a garden window, and ample storage. Ascending a half-flight of stairs from the main floor, you’ll find three bedrooms, including the primary bedroom with an ensuite 3/4 bath, two additional bedrooms, and another full bathroom. Descending another half-flight of stairs, you’ll discover a light-filled family room, a half-bath, a laundry room, and a fourth bedroom that can easily be converted into an office, workout space, playroom, or any other desired area. The attached two-car garage provides additional storage and convenience. The fully fenced backyard is a gardener’s paradise, featuring an entertaining deck and patio, numerous planters, a lush lawn perfect for outdoor activities, a hot tub pad, and a dry storage/garden shed. This opportunity is not to be missed!
    29 days
    |
    2,067
    |
    125
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Samuel Hankin,

    John L Scott Westwood

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2510213MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Baseboard, Forced Air, Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s)
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
      • Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,860
      • Total interior livable area: 1,860 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace
      Lot
      • Size: 7,348.57 Square Feet
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Curbs, Dead End Street, Paved, Cable TV, Deck, Fenced-Fully, Gas Available, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0984200220
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Multi Level
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PSE
      • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: Soos Creek
      • Water: Public, Company: Soos Creek
      • Utilities for property: Xfinity, Xfinity

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Fairwood
      Location
      • Region: Renton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $403/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $642,000
      • Annual tax amount: $6,909
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 29 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $735,000

        $698,000 - $772,000

        $3,643/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$749,500-9.7%$403/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2510213 Report a problem
        3/8/2022Sold$830,000+19.4%$446/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1887252 Report a problem
        2/11/2022Pending sale$695,000$374/sqft
        2/9/2022Listed for sale$695,000$374/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,909 +9.3%$642,000 +15.9%
        2023$6,319 -0.4%$554,000 -3.1%
        2022$6,342 +8.1%$572,000 +25.2%
        2021$5,867 +5.5%$457,000 +13.4%
        2020$5,562 +2.3%$403,000 +2%
        2019$5,439 +7.4%$395,000 +4.5%
        2018$5,066 +7.7%$378,000 +19.2%
        2017$4,703 +3.6%$317,000 +5.7%
        2016$4,541 $300,000 +1%
        2015$4,541 $297,000 +3.8%
        2014$4,541 $286,000 +25.4%
        2013$4,541 $228,000 +1.3%
        2012-- $225,000
        2011-- $225,000 -14.1%
        2010-- $262,000
        2009-- $262,000 +3.1%
        2007-- $254,000 +7.6%
        2006-- $236,000 +16.8%
        2005-- $202,000 +23.2%
        2001$2,462 +9.5%$164,000 +14.7%
        2000$2,248 $143,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Fairwood

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable