Here's your chance to jump on a rare opportunity in the lively Sunset Bay! This property has two updated, fully furnished cottages plus an attached vacant lot with a large storage shed, all just steps from the marina, boat launch, and the neighborhood’s restaurants and beach scene. The larger home offers two bedrooms, the smaller one bedroom—both recently refreshed with new roofs, modern kitchens and renovated baths. They’re turnkey with appliances and furnishings included! The attached vacant land with a large shed adds flexibility and upside—use it for parking, a private yard or pool, or develop a third cottage to boost rental income. Deeded beach access, boat launch and water views are directly across the street, and you’re only a short walk to Cabana Sam’s, Sunset Bay Beach, and the lively summer nightlife of dining and music. Heated for year-round comfort, these cottages perform well as short-term rentals or long-term tenants, or combine owner use with rental income. This is a versatile investment in one of the Bay’s most sought-after locations!
Active
$419,900
12943 Alleghany Rd, Irving, NY 14081
3beds
735sqft
Multi Family, Single Family Residence
Built in 1935
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$571/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New roofsRenovated bathsUpdated fully furnished cottagesLarge storage shedWater viewsModern kitchensHeated for year-round comfort
- 4 days |
- 195 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia 716-673-1800,
Brittany Cerrie (716)868-4000
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1682921
Originating MLS: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 735
- Total interior livable area: 735 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Paved, Two or More Spaces
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open, Porch
- Waterfront features: Beach Access, Bayfront
- Body of water: Lake Erie
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Dimensions: 77 x 150
- Features: Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0646890150200002045000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Multi Family, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1935
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Sunset Bay Park Anx #1
Location
- Region: Irving
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $571/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $135,000
- Annual tax amount: $5,243
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $419,900+5%$571/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Listing removed | $399,900$544/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2025 | Price change | $399,900-6.8%$544/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $429,000+2.1%$584/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2023 | Price change | $420,000-10.4%$571/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2023 | Listed for sale | $469,000$638/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $135,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $135,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $135,000 +59.8% |
| 2022 | -- | $84,500 |
| 2021 | -- | $84,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $84,500 |
| 2019 | -- | $84,500 |
| 2018 | -- | $84,500 |
| 2017 | $492 | $84,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $84,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $84,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $84,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $84,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $84,500 +1.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $83,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $83,000 +2.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $80,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $80,900 +5.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $76,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $76,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14081