Rare value-add opportunity in the desirable Deserada area of Apple Valley with valley views, a large lot, and over 3,600 sq. ft. of single-story potential. This property offers a spacious layout, circular driveway with portico, multiple access points for RV/toy parking, RV hookups including water, electric and waste station potential, terraced yard, block wall privacy, wrought iron gates, and a pool with renovation potential.
Seller states the property has been configured with multiple private living areas, multiple restroom spaces, private laundry plumbing setups, and plumbing for an additional kitchen area, creating possible future flexibility for multi-generational living, ADU/JADU concepts, or expanded use. Plans and related documentation are available in MLS supplements. Buyer to verify all plans, permits, approvals, square footage, bedroom/bathroom count, bathroom count, unit configuration, plumbing, zoning, legality, and intended use directly with the Town of Apple Valley and all appropriate agencies.
Property is currently in heavy rehab condition with renovation work started but not completed. Some areas show partial improvements, while other areas remain unfinished, exposed, damaged, or in disarray. Property has been vandalized and is being sold strictly as-is, where-is. Cash or hard money only due to current condition and possible financing limitations. Electrical components and HVAC have been removed, the pool needs to be redone, and additional repairs are needed throughout.
This is an excellent opportunity for experienced investors, contractors, builders, or rehab buyers looking for upside in a highly desirable Apple Valley location. Bring your contractor, vision, and best offer. Seller will make no repairs.
For sale
Listing Provided by: eXp Realty of Greater Los Angeles
$635,000
13116 Rincon Rd, Apple Valley, CA 92308
5beds
3,764sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
1.03 Acres Lot
$634,600 Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 16 days |
- 501 |
- 26 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Darlene Williams DRE #01398987 213-294-8972,
eXp Realty of Greater Los Angeles
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: CV26023196
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 4
- Fireplace features: Primary Bedroom
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,764 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.03 Acres
- Features: 2-5 Units/Acre, Front Yard, Lot Over 40000 Sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 3087102650000
- Special conditions: Notice Of Default
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $596,399
- Annual tax amount: $7,157
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 16 days
- Listing terms: Cash
Estimated market value
$634,600
$603,000 - $666,000
$3,870/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/6/2021 | Sold | $562,000+5%$149/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2021 | Pending sale | $535,000$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,157 +7.5% | $596,399 +2% |
| 2024 | $6,657 +0.9% | $584,705 +2% |
| 2023 | $6,598 +1.5% | $573,240 +2% |
| 2022 | $6,499 +4.6% | $562,000 +3.6% |
| 2021 | $6,214 +1.2% | $542,409 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,140 +1.9% | $536,847 +2% |
| 2019 | $6,025 +2.6% | $526,320 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,875 +1.4% | $516,000 +2% |
| 2017 | $5,794 | $505,883 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,794 +2.8% | $495,964 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $5,635 +1.5% | $488,514 +2% |
| 2014 | $5,551 | $478,945 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $476,780 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $467,431 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $458,265 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $454,840 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $455,920 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $446,980 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $438,216 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $429,624 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $421,200 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $412,941 +37.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $300,472 |
| 2002 | -- | $300,472 |
| 2001 | -- | $300,472 |
| 2000 | -- | $300,472 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92308