Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,500,000

    13240 Briar Rd, Azle, TX 76020

    4beds
    3,400sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    2.2 Acres Lot
    $1,443,300 Zestimate®
    $441/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning modern homeWide open texas landModern architectureExquisite finishesDesigner touches throughoutOversized attached two-car garageFlexible living spaces
    Stunning Modern Home on 2 Acres with Full Guest Quarters & Premium Upgrades. Experience contemporary country living just minutes from Eagle Mountain Lake. Ten minutes from a marina with ramp, this beautifully designed property offers a 3400 sq ft main home paired with a fully functional living space inside a separate shop building—ideal for multigenerational living, guests, or a private workspace. Set behind an automatic gated entrance, the property blends modern architecture with wide open Texas land, mature trees, and presentation from the road that creates a true estate feel. With bright, open concept living and designer touches throughout, the main home features 4 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 luxurious baths with clean modern finishes. The chef’s dream kitchen boasts premium appliances, including dual dishwashers, multiple oven choices, and induction cooking (appropriate cookware is INCLUDED!), island seating, and custom cabinetry. An oversized attached two-car garage has oversized roll-up doors, openers, and a ceiling fan. There’s a whole house generator for peace of mind through Texas weather. Both homes have water filtration and separate septic systems. The shop can hardly be called a shop, with fully finished 1,600 sq ft living space completed with the same exquisite finishes as the main home. It’s perfect for guests, extended family, hobbies, or business operations. The shop area adds 1,600 sq ft with oversized roll up doors. Concrete pad outside is wired for your Jacuzzi tub! Enjoy 2.2 acres of country, with mature shade trees, a well with 1,500 gallon storage tank, and modern architecture with striking rooflines and high end materials. This property delivers the rare combination of modern design, acreage, privacy, and flexible living spaces—an exceptional opportunity in a highly desirable area. PLEASE NOTE additional descriptions with most photos, and also – ALL FURNISHINGS AND APPLIANCES CAN CONVEY. Room dimensions are on plans in media.
    2 days
    |
    98
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lynn Roberts 0498809 817-929-0740,

    Eagle Mountain Realty 682-841-1235,

    Debra Jenkins 0610183 817-832-3663,

    Eagle Mountain Realty

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 20491379

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20 x 15
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20 x 24
      Heating
      • Central, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Warming Drawer, Washer, Wine Cooler
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Decorative, Electric, Great Room
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,400 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.2 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Second Garage, Other, Second Residence, See Remarks, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 42562463
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary/Modern,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Steel Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 2022

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
      • Water: Community/Coop
      • Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $441/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $654,672
      • Annual tax amount: $10,740
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,443,300

        $1.37M - $1.52M

        $2,914/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$1,500,000$441/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20491379 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,798 -1.9%$654,672
        2024$11,006 +2.5%$654,672 -0.9%
        2023$10,740 +836.3%$660,453 +991.7%
        2022$1,147 -1.1%$60,500
        2021$1,160 -8.3%$60,500 -6.9%
        2020$1,265 $65,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Briar

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable