Skip main navigation
Active
  • $599,900

    1357 Vista Leaf Dr, Decatur, GA 30033

    3beds
    2,436sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1960
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $589,200 Zestimate®
    $246/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    First time on the market in over 50 years! This sought-after Leafmore home offers a rare opportunity to own a timeless property in one of the area’s most desirable neighborhoods. Designed and curated by a longtime interior designer homeowner, the residence blends classic character with thoughtful functionality across multiple living spaces. The main and upper levels feature beautiful hardwood floors, a formal living room, and a separate dining room ideal for gatherings. The spacious family/bonus room includes a cozy wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm central hub for everyday living. With 3 bedrooms and 3+ bathrooms, plus an additional bonus/4th bedroom, the home provides flexibility for guests, office space, or multi-generational living. The finished basement expands the possibilities even further, offering a second fireplace, French doors leading to the backyard, and a bonus room complete with both a full and half bath. Step outside to a large, fenced-in backyard surrounded by mature trees, offering privacy, shade, and room to play, garden, or entertain. The wooded lot enhances the peaceful, tucked-away feel while still being close to everything. Residents enjoy access to optional Swim/Tennis, excellent schools, and an unbeatable intown location with convenient proximity to shopping, dining, parks, and major routes. A truly special home with decades of care and character — ready for its next chapter.
    21 days
    |
    2,050
    |
    107
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    JANE ELLEN BEASLEY,

    Austin Patrick and Associates, LLC. 770-592-9699,

    AMY KNAUF,

    Austin Patrick and Associates, LLC.

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7760173MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry, Country Kitchen, Cabinets Stain
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Basement
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,436
      • Total interior livable area: 2,436 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,004
      • Finished area below ground: 450

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Other, Gas Grill
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100x167
      • Features: Level, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 18 114 12 004
      • Special conditions: Trust
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Fixer
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $246/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $505,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,447
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $589,200

        $560,000 - $619,000

        $3,728/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$599,900$246/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10741795 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,447 -9.9%$202,280 +9%
        2024$1,606 +15.3%$185,640 -3.1%
        2023$1,393 -10.2%$191,640 +32.2%
        2022$1,552 0%$144,960 -2.4%
        2021$1,552 -0.4%$148,560 +7.5%
        2020$1,557 +2.9%$138,200 -13.1%
        2019$1,513 +1.5%$159,120 +21.9%
        2018$1,491 -9%$130,520 +7.8%
        2017$1,639 +4.8%$121,080 -8.8%
        2016$1,563 $132,720 +31.9%
        2014$1,563 $100,640 -6.4%
        2013-- $107,480
        2012-- $107,480 -17.3%
        2011-- $129,920
        2010$1,431 $129,920
        2009$1,431 +9%$129,920
        2008$1,313 -60.5%$129,920
        2007$3,328 $129,920 +15%
        2006$3,328 +0.6%$113,000
        2005$3,307 -0.6%$113,000
        2004$3,327 +7.5%$113,000 +4.1%
        2003$3,096 +15.9%$108,520
        2002$2,670 +53.3%$108,520 +25.5%
        2001$1,742 $86,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Decatur

          Getting around

          48 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable