Nestled on 3 private acres, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of modern comfort and peaceful country living. The spacious kitchen is designed for gathering, featuring a massive island, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a pantry. The primary suite is a true retreat with a soaking tub, walk-in shower, and double vanity with a make-up counter. Thoughtfully built with energy-efficient foam insulation, plus high-speed fiber internet, this home combines convenience with rural charm. The partly cleared, partly wooded lot provides endless possibilities for outdoor living, recreation, or simply enjoying the privacy and tranquility of nature. Conveniently located near Central Virginia Christian School and Fork Union Military Academy, with an easy 35-minute drive to Charlottesville and just 10 minutes to Scottsville. A rare opportunity to enjoy modern amenities in a serene setting!
Active
$429,000
1387 Spreading Oak Rd, Arvonia, VA 23004
3beds
1,728sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2019
3 Acres Lot
$424,600 Zestimate®
$248/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Granite countertopsMassive islandEnergy-efficient foam insulationSoaking tubWalk-in showerStainless steel appliances
- 6 days |
- 206 |
- 13 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
JAMIE VIA 434-825-2052,
BRICK & MORTAR REALTY
Source: CAAR,MLS#: 677198
Originating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom, Bonus Room, Bedroom, Dining Room, Full Bath, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
Features
- Attic, Primary Downstairs, Permanent Attic Stairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Permanent Stairs
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,728
- Total interior livable area: 1,728 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,728
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Porch
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
- Features: Level, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 3923
- Zoning description: R Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- HardiPlank Type, Low VOC Insulation, Stick Built
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2019
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Fiber Optic Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $248/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $217,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,389
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
$424,600
$403,000 - $446,000
$2,102/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $429,000+1%$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2025 | Listing removed | $424,900$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2025 | Pending sale | $424,900+2.4%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2025 | Sold | $415,000-2.3%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2024 | Contingent | $424,900$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2024 | Listed for sale | $424,900$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,303 | $217,200 |
| 2024 | $1,303 +9.1% | $217,200 |
| 2023 | $1,195 +5.8% | $217,200 |
| 2022 | $1,129 | $217,200 |
| 2021 | $1,129 -5.5% | $217,200 |
| 2020 | $1,195 | $217,200 +1141.1% |
| 2019 | -- | $17,500 |
| 2018 | -- | $17,500 |
| 2017 | -- | $17,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $17,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $17,500 -16.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $21,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $21,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $21,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $21,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23004