Located at 1400 Sharp Rd, this spacious and inviting ranch-style home blends charm, style, and everyday ease in all the right ways. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this beautifully designed property offers plenty of room to enjoy. A versatile flex space adds endless possibilities — perfect for a home office, media room, playroom, or cozy lounge area. Inside, you’ll love the abundant cabinetry that provides exceptional storage, while the stunning fireplace creates the perfect focal point for relaxing evenings and memorable gatherings. The separate dining area offers an elegant setting for hosting dinners or celebrations!! The kitchen shines with a stainless steel appliances, generous workspace, and a window overlooking the spacious backyard, bringing in natural light and peaceful outdoor views while you cook. Perfectly positioned with quick interstate access, this home places you just minutes from shopping, dining, parks, and recreation, giving you the ideal balance of convenience and neighborhood charm! 1400 Sharp Rd is more than a house it’s a place to truly feel at home. Schedule your private tour today!!
For sale
$248,000
1400 Sharp Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70815
3beds
2,449sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1973
0.29 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$101/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Versatile flex spaceSpacious backyard
- 1 day |
- 412 |
- 50 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
LaRhonda Thomas,
Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners 225-768-1800
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026008893
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Breakfast Room, Den, Dining Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Utility Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 205.02
- Width: 13.4
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 178.25
- Width: 11.5
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 179.52
- Width: 13.2
Primary bathroom
- Features: No Special Features
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 161.24
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 175.5
- Length: 15
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 330.75
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,649
- Total interior livable area: 2,449 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: 4+ Cars Park
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Dimensions: 80 x 146 x 134 x 155
Details
- Parcel number: 01041975
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $101/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $225,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,073
- Price range: $248K - $248K
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Other
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $248,000+24%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2024 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2018 | Price change | $200,000-9%$82/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty-First Choice #2018003585 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2017 | Listed for sale | $219,900+0.4%$90/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty-First Choice #2017013058 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2010 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2010 | Listed for sale | $219,000+145.8%$89/sqft |
Source: TIGER TOWN REALTY #B1004049 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2009 | Listing removed | $89,100$36/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker One #B0909430 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2009 | Listed for sale | $89,100$36/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker One #B0909430 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2001 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2000 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,073 -24.2% | $22,500 |
| 2024 | $2,735 +15.3% | $22,500 +17.9% |
| 2023 | $2,373 +50.4% | $19,080 |
| 2022 | $1,577 +2.1% | $19,080 |
| 2021 | $1,546 +0.2% | $19,080 |
| 2020 | $1,543 -35.9% | $19,080 +0.2% |
| 2019 | $2,407 -10.7% | $19,050 -12.2% |
| 2018 | $2,696 +42.2% | $21,700 |
| 2017 | $1,895 +0% | $21,700 +46.6% |
| 2016 | $1,895 +80.7% | $14,805 -31.8% |
| 2015 | $1,049 -43.3% | $21,700 |
| 2014 | $1,850 | $21,700 |
| 2013 | $1,850 -26.7% | $21,700 |
| 2012 | $2,524 +8.8% | $21,700 |
| 2011 | $2,320 +0% | $21,700 |
| 2010 | $2,320 +295.3% | $21,700 +80.8% |
| 2006 | $587 +0.9% | $12,000 |
| 2005 | $582 +3.2% | $12,000 |
| 2004 | $564 -2% | $12,000 |
| 2003 | $576 +0% | $12,000 |
| 2002 | $576 +110.6% | $12,000 +24.4% |
| 2000 | $273 | $9,650 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Broadmoor