This solid, well built, home on Carrie Avenue in Rochelle features 4 upstairs bedrooms and two full bathrooms. The main floor offers a spacious living room with tall windows that fill the ample space with lots of natural light. The formal dining room includes a fireplace and access to the covered wrap around front porch. The primary bedroom includes a private bath with ample closet space, a separate shower, and a relaxing soaker tub. There is also a 1/2 bath on the main floor and a first-floor laundry. There is some finished space in the basement, and the outside features a patio and a large yard. Motivated sellers!
Pending
$250,000
1401 Carrie Ave, Rochelle, IL 61068
4beds
3,192sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
0.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$78/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large yardLots of natural lightFirst-floor laundryRelaxing soaker tubAmple closet spaceSeparate shower
- 168 days |
- 61 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robin Henry 815-985-1747,
Keller Williams Realty Signature
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202507421
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 24 x 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 315
- Dimensions: 21 x 15
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- L.L. Finished Space
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,192
- Total interior livable area: 3,192 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,192
- Finished area below ground: 1,000
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Features: City/Town
Details
- Parcel number: 2414483001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1989
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $78/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $270,738
- Annual tax amount: $7,429
- Price range: $250K - $250K
- Date on market: 12/4/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 166 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/12/2025 | Pending sale | $250,000$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $250,000+9.6%$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2021 | Sold | $228,000$71/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,429 +7.1% | $90,246 +6.8% |
| 2023 | $6,936 +0.1% | $84,461 +5.1% |
| 2022 | $6,927 +18.6% | $80,370 +11.7% |
| 2021 | $5,843 +4.9% | $71,951 +5% |
| 2020 | $5,572 +5.2% | $68,525 +3.8% |
| 2018 | $5,298 +1.4% | $66,027 |
| 2017 | $5,224 -5.8% | $66,027 +2.8% |
| 2016 | $5,546 +1.4% | $64,216 +1.7% |
| 2015 | $5,470 -12.9% | $63,143 |
| 2014 | $6,279 -4.4% | $63,143 -12.8% |
| 2013 | $6,570 | $72,389 -6% |
| 2012 | -- | $77,034 -3.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $79,836 -2.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $82,093 -3.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $84,895 |
| 2008 | $7,059 +15.5% | $84,895 +14% |
| 2007 | $6,114 | $74,448 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61068