Rare find located near Brenham’s Downtown Historic District.Remarkable 1886 historic estate,originally crafted by German heritage,offers an opportunity to own a true piece of Texas history.Nestled on a beautifully treed .97-acre homesite,this grand residence spans over 3,400SF & has been restored to showcase its timeless architectural beauty while blending modern comfort in the expansive living & kitchen addition-nearly 33 ft wide-anchored by a beautiful chef’s kitchen.The main home features 5 bedrooms,2.5 baths,w/the primary bedroom down & features a new shower. Adding incredible value,the property includes 2-fully furnished 1-bedroom guest suites-perfect for multi-generational living,guests,or attractive rental income potential.The 2-story one-bedroom loft townhouse—along with the 2-story garage/workshop—was added as part of the newest 2016 expansion.The home retains elements of its original homestead heritage,including a root cellar & an in-ground cistern located beneath the home.
For sale
$795,000
1406 Key St, Brenham, TX 77833
5beds
3,438sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1886
0.97 Acres Lot
$755,300 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Primary bedroom down
- 107 days |
- 324 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kay Robbins TREC #0310577 713-828-7831,
RE/MAX Bluebonnet Properties,
Tracie Howell
Source: HAR,MLS#: 17389104
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Family Room, Garage Apartment, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Soaking Tub
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Electric, Zoned
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Double Oven, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Gas Cooktop, Indoor Grill, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Crown Molding, Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, 3 Bedrooms Up, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,438
- Total interior livable area: 3,438 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached, Additional Parking, Double-Wide Driveway, Detached Carport
- Garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony, Side Yard, Sprinkler System
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.97 Acres
- Dimensions: 190 x 222
- Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Wooded, 1/2 Up to 1 Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Detached Gar Apt /Quarters, Greenhouse, Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: R26792
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Batts Insulation, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1886
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $651,200
- Annual tax amount: $6,055
- Date on market: 1/27/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Owner Will Carry
- Ownership: Full Ownership
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$755,300
$718,000 - $793,000
$2,870/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/4/2025 | Price change | $795,000-3.3%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $822,200+82.9%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2015 | Pending sale | $449,500$131/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Properties Unlimited #80128 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2014 | Price change | $449,500-2.1%$131/sqft |
| 10/1/2014 | Price change | $459,000-6.1%$134/sqft |
| 8/15/2014 | Price change | $489,000-4.1%$142/sqft |
| 8/6/2014 | Price change | $510,000-2.9%$148/sqft |
| 8/1/2014 | Price change | $525,000-7.1%$153/sqft |
| 11/19/2013 | Price change | $565,000-1.7%$164/sqft |
| 10/11/2013 | Price change | $575,000-3.4%$167/sqft |
| 8/23/2013 | Listed for sale | $595,000$173/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Properties #57235027 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,055 -1.8% | $651,200 -5.1% |
| 2024 | $6,166 -0.1% | $685,845 +8.7% |
| 2023 | $6,171 -21.6% | $630,835 +11.8% |
| 2022 | $7,871 -3.4% | $564,341 +8.4% |
| 2021 | $8,146 +1.4% | $520,620 +3.2% |
| 2020 | $8,035 -0.8% | $504,370 -0.1% |
| 2019 | $8,096 | $504,860 +12.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $447,230 +5.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $424,700 +8.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $392,614 +3.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $379,440 +15.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $327,360 +6.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $306,260 0% |
| 2011 | -- | $306,390 +6.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $288,410 +1.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $282,920 -0.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $283,080 +4.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $271,240 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77833