Skip main navigation
Active
  • $699,999

    141 Carnegie Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    4beds
    3,010sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    0.61 Acres Lot
    $670,200 Zestimate®
    $233/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ro drinking water
    Tranquil, private oasis in city limits. The Carnegie House underwent a meticulous ten-year renovation from the foundation up, completed in 2022. TWO (buildable) lots (.26-acre + .35-acre) w/ underground utilities in place! Each lot eligible for ADU (verify.) Dead-end road (no traffic) in CITY LIMITS. Walk to beautiful Kiwanis Park & Historic Main Street. Each floor w/ dedicated HVAC for optimal comfort. Large SPARE/FLEX room with dedicated exterior access. Large TREX deck & patio (with natural gas hookup) for entertaining. Fully custom cabinetry & granite throughout. Natural gas water heater and gas logs. RO drinking water. Jacuzzi tub in master bath. Tube/canoe down Green River, enjoy wineries, equestrian center. Near Hendersonville, between Asheville and Charlotte. Pro landscaping w/ lighting & irrigation. Gardener’s dream. Watch cardinals + bluejays in the 100-year dogwoods. Smart Home & synchronized WiFi. High-speed 2 GB internet & Dedicated Fiber Available. Exterior cladding includes distinctive bark siding. UNIQUE! This home was completely reconstructed with steel, new thick poured foundation, energy-efficient 2x6 construction with modern insulation, new electrical and plumbing, and more. What does a new home offer that The Carnegie House doesn’t? Nothing. What does The Carnegie House offer that a new build can’t? Charm. History. Character. Location. And a Story. The future owners will receive a detailed packet showcasing the remarkable, years-long reconstruction journey of this one-of-a-kind residence — a true testament to craftsmanship, care, and preservation.
    32 days
    |
    455
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Nick Huscroft 330-249-3499,

    Chosen Realty of NC LLC

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4371842MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Central, Ductless, Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Other
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Ductless, Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Dual Flush Toilets, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Freezer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Light Fixtures, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Exhaust Fan, Exhaust Hood, Filtration System, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink, Washer Hookup, Other
      Features
      • Basement: Basement Shop
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log, Gas Unvented, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,539
      • Total interior livable area: 3,010 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,539
      • Finished area below ground: 471

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      Lot
      • Size: 0.61 Acres
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: 1631400
      • Parcel number: 1631646
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement, Stone, Other
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Permanent
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1925

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $233/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $380,900
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 23 days
      • Exclusions: TV, Kids Climbing Wall, Basement Fridge & Freezer
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $670,200

        $637,000 - $704,000

        $2,391/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$699,999-3.4%$233/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4371842 Report a problem
        1/20/2026Listing removed$725,000$241/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4319748 Report a problem
        11/6/2025Listed for sale$725,000+2097%$241/sqft
        3/13/2009Sold$33,000-95%$11/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/10/2008Sold$655,000$218/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $380,900
        2024$3,533 +0.1%$380,900
        2023$3,528 +174.5%$380,900 +254%
        2022$1,285 +4.4%$107,600
        2021$1,231 $107,600
        2020$1,231 $107,600 +5.1%
        2019-- $102,400 +68.7%
        2018$713 $60,700
        2016$713 $60,700
        2013$713 $60,700
        2012-- $60,700
        2011-- $60,700 -12.3%
        2010-- $69,200
        2009-- $69,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28139

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable