Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Polli Properties
    $2,250,000

    1576 Ferry Road, Charlotte, VT 05445

    5beds
    5,415sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 2019
    5.14 Acres Lot
    $2,121,700 Zestimate®
    $416/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning stone fireplaceQuarter-sawn douglas fir wainscottingFruit orchardsVerde antique serpentine stoneReclaimed timber-frame post-and-beam structuresDramatic post-and-beam architectureSpa-inspired finishes
    A rare offering in the heart of Charlotte, this extraordinary custom estate is a true showcase of Vermont craftsmanship at its finest. Completed in 2019 by Oak Hill Construction, the home was thoughtfully built using reclaimed timber-frame post-and-beam structures sourced from the historic Norwich Military Academy, along with carefully curated materials from barns, churches, and homes throughout Vermont and New England. Towering cathedral ceilings framed by hand-hewn Vermont beams, Hickory hardwood floors from Shelburne Farms, quarter-sawn Douglas Fir wainscotting, and a remarkable 1740s staircase sourced from New Hampshire, create interiors that feel both grand and deeply rooted in Vermont heritage. At the center of the home, the chef’s kitchen blends rustic elegance with modern luxury, featuring custom cabinetry and quartz countertops, overlooking the grounds and private pond. The adjoining living spaces are anchored by dramatic post-and-beam architecture and a stunning stone fireplace. Upstairs, the primary suite offers Adirondack views, exposed timber framing, spa-inspired finishes, Verde Antique serpentine stone, and reclaimed steamboat doors from a historic 1860s steamboat. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath offer flexible living spaces. The walkout lower level features radiant heated floors crafted from salvaged Vermont slate roof tiles, handcrafted wine/root cellars, a second custom kitchen, and a beautifully finished bedroom suite. Outside, enjoy a private retreat with hand-built stone walls, granite staircases, perennial gardens, fruit orchards, a pond, and a beautifully finished post-and-beam three-car garage with ADU above. Awarded Vermont’s prestigious 5-Star Plus Energy Rating, the home also features owned solar and advanced high-efficiency systems. This is far more than a luxury home. It is a legacy Vermont estate where craftsmanship, history, and modern comfort come together in extraordinary fashion that would be nearly impossible to replicate.
    21 hours
    |
    679
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bradley Auclair,

    Polli Properties 802-764-0553

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5088570MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Propane, Solar, Electric, Heat Pump, Radiant
      Cooling
      • Mini Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Microwave, Double Oven, Electric Range, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Instant Hot Water, Heat Pump Water Heater
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry, 2nd Floor Laundry, In Basement
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Hearth, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Living, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Pantry
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Slate/Stone, Tile
      • Windows: Blinds, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Climate Controlled,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Insulated,Interior Access,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Walkout,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,583
      • Total interior livable area: 5,415 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,731
      • Finished area below ground: 1,684
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Gravel, Right-Of-Way (ROW), Auto Open, Direct Entry, Driveway, Garage, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 1st Floor 3/4 Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Bathroom w/Step-in Shower, Bathroom w/Tub, Hard Surface Flooring
      Features
      • Levels: Two,Walkout Lower Level
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Deck, Garden, Shed, Storage
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 5.14 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Rural
      Details
      • Parcel number: 13804311730
      • Zoning description: Rural

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Greek Revival,Reproduction
      • Property subtype: Farm
      Materials
      • Post and Beam, Cedar Exterior, Stone Exterior
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Metal,Standing Seam
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2019

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Underground
      • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Concrete, Grey Water, On-Site Septic Exists, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Phone Available, Underground Utilities
      Green energy
      • Green verification: Vermont Home Energy Profile
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Construction, HVAC, Insulation, Roof, Windows
      • Energy generation: Solar
      • Indoor air quality: Ventilation
      • Construction elements: Conserving Methods, Regionally-Sourced Materials, Salvaged Materials
      • Water conservation: Gray Water System, Water Recycling, Water-Smart Landscaping

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Charlotte

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $416/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $970,700
      • Annual tax amount: $14,040
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,121,700

        $2.02M - $2.23M

        $6,818/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$2,250,000$416/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5088570 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $970,700
        2023-- $970,700 +37.7%
        2022-- $704,700
        2021-- $704,700
        2020-- $704,700 +14.3%
        2019-- $616,300 +121.5%
        2018-- $278,300
        2017$5,029 $278,300
        2016-- $278,300 +9716.6%
        2015-- $2,835 -0.3%
        2014-- $2,844 +27%
        2013-- $2,239
        2012-- $2,239

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05445

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable