Skip main navigation
Active
  • $488,000

    15845 Burgess Rd, La Pine, OR 97739

    3beds
    3baths
    2,578sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    2.36 Acres Lot
    $472,700 Zestimate®
    $189/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Formal diningEfficient heat pumpPowered officeDurable metal roofOpen kitchenEnclosed patioPaved driveway
    SELLER WILL PAY BUYER CLOSING COST FOR FINANCING. Bring your tools and a vision for renovation to this 2.36-acre corner property--a massive equity opportunity on two separate tax lots. The 1,988 sq. ft. main home is a blank canvas ready for updates, featuring an open kitchen, large living room with a fireplace, formal dining, and an enclosed patio. A versatile family room could easily become an additional bedroom.Infrastructure is solid with a durable metal roof, a 2.5-year-old well, and an efficient heat pump. Included is an attached 560 sq. ft. ADU with its own entrance, full bath, and heat pump--plumbed for kitchen/laundry, perfect for a rental or guest suite. Outside, find a huge 2-bay RV shop, 3-bay carport, and a powered office.With a paved driveway and full cleanup finishing this April, the value of these two lots is undeniable. This is your chance to reinvent a Central Oregon sanctuary and capture immediate value in a prime location.
    42 days
    |
    438
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dennis Haniford's Cascade Realty 541-536-1731

    Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220218589MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,988
      • Total interior livable area: 2,578 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Storage
      • Attached garage spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 2.36 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: RV/Boat Storage, Storage, Workshop
      • Additional parcels included: Tax Lot #221004A001300, Lot 1, Block 4. Tax Account #141467 $249.51 tax year 2025. Tax amount and acreage amounts are included in the total numbers in listing.
      • Parcel number: 114472
      • Zoning description: RR10, LM, WA
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1971

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Woodland Park Homesite
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: La Pine

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $189/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $544,140
      • Annual tax amount: $3,519
      • Date on market: 4/5/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 42 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $472,700

        $449,000 - $496,000

        $2,942/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/5/2026Listed for sale$488,000+39.4%$189/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220218589 Report a problem
        11/24/2007Listing removed$350,000$136/sqft
        Source: Number1Expert #2708482 Report a problem
        11/14/2007Listed for sale$350,000$136/sqft
        Source: Number1Expert #2708482 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,520 +4.3%$214,060 +3%
        2024$3,374 +2.3%$207,830 +6.1%
        2023$3,299 +9.2%$195,910
        2022$3,021 +2.4%$195,910 +6.1%
        2021$2,949 $184,670
        2020-- $184,670 +6.1%
        2019$2,716 $174,080
        2018$2,716 +2.9%$174,080 +3%
        2017$2,639 +7.7%$169,010 +3%
        2016$2,449 $164,090 +3%
        2015$2,449 +9.2%$159,320 +3%
        2014$2,244 $154,680 +11.9%
        2013-- $138,220 +4.1%
        2012-- $132,800 -1.6%
        2011-- $134,950 -6.4%
        2010-- $144,210 -4%
        2009-- $150,180 +3%
        2008-- $145,810 +3%
        2007-- $141,570 +3%
        2006-- $137,450 +3%
        2005-- $133,450 -8.9%
        2002-- $146,490 0%
        2001-- $146,515 +2.3%
        2000-- $143,240

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97739

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable