Skip main navigation
Coming soon 06/01
  • $1,300,000

    1601 Rushing Stream Ct, Forest Hill, MD 21050

    5beds
    8,565sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2010
    1.21 Acres Lot
    $1,419,700 Zestimate®
    $152/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this stately colonial home situated on a picturesque 1.21-acre lot in the sought-after Morning Brook community in Forest Hill. This impressive brick-front residence offers exceptional curb appeal with a covered brick front porch, concrete walkway, attached side-load 3-car garage, and expansive asphalt driveway for additional parking. Backing to mature woods, this home combines elegance, space, and privacy with luxurious finishes throughout. Step inside the grand 2-story foyer featuring hardwood floors with bedroom overlooking balconies, chandelier, dual curved staircase with runner and metal balusters, and dramatic palladium windows that fill the home with natural light. The formal living room showcases crown and chair molding and opens to a bright adjoining sunroom with casement windows and recessed lighting. The center hall is accented with hardwood flooring, architectural columns, and spacious coat closets. Entertain in the formal dining room complete with crown molding, picture frame molding, chandelier with decorative rosette, and elegant wall sconces. The main level office offers a quiet workspace with a bay window, while the spectacular 2-story great room features coffered ceilings, a floor-to-ceiling stone gas fireplace with mantel, ceiling fan, and plush carpeting. The gourmet kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining with a large center island with breakfast bar and pendant lighting, granite countertops, rich wood cabinetry with glass inserts, designer tile backsplash, undermount cabinet lighting, walk-in pantry, all stainless steel appliances including a gas cooktop and wall oven, plus a spacious breakfast nook with table space and chandelier . An additional family room with hardwood flooring and recessed lighting provides even more gathering space. Two powder rooms with ceramic tile floors and pedestal sinks complete the main level. Upstairs, the hardwood upper hallway overlooks both the foyer and great room below. The luxurious primary suite features a lighted tray ceiling, spacious sitting room, and walk-in closets with custom closet systems and versatile area that doubles as a dressing room, sitting room, or private office. The attached spa-like primary bath offers dual vanities with makeup area, two separate water closets, jetted garden tub, and walk-in shower with built-in bench, dual showerheads, and accent tile. Four additional bedrooms - two bedrooms have their private ensuite baths with shower/tub combo and single vanities and two bedrooms connected by a Jack & Jill bath. The finished lower level is ideal for entertaining with a large rec room, wet bar with granite countertops, brick gas fireplace with mantel, full bath, and walk-up access to the rear patio and interior access to the 3-car garage. Additional basement features include a sauna, storage room, and unfinished space for future expansion or additional storage. Enjoy outdoor living on the rear paver patio with retaining wall and built-in seating backing to peaceful wooded surroundings on the expansive 1.21-acre lot. A truly exceptional home offering luxury, functionality, and timeless design in one of Forest Hill’s premier communities.
    9 days
    |
    449
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Georgeanna Garceau 410-227-5738,

    Garceau Realty 410-803-0714

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDHR2054990MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Sitting Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Sun/Florida Room, Great Room, Laundry, Office, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bonus Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Primary Bedroom - Dressing Area, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Rail, Crown Molding, Flooring - Carpet, Lighting - Ceiling, Primary Bedroom - Sitting Area, Window Treatments
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 512 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 32
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Balcony Access, Flooring - Carpet, Window Treatments
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Jack and Jill Bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 15
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 15
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - Carpet, Jack and Jill Bathroom, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 17
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Jetted Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Granite Counters, Crown Molding, Double Sink, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Ceiling, Lighting - Wall sconces, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 272 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 17
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Countertop(s) - Solid Surface, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 8
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Jack and Jill Bathroom, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Countertop(s) - Solid Surface, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 8
      Basement
      • Features: Basement - Unfinished, Flooring - Concrete
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 1080 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30 X 36
      Bonus room
      • Features: Basement - Finished, Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 14
      Breakfast room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 420 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 X 21
      Dining room
      • Features: Chair Rail, Crown Molding, Flooring - Carpet, Formal Dining Room, Lighting - Ceiling, Lighting - Wall sconces, Window Treatments
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 280 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 20
      Family room
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - LED, Lighting - Ceiling, Recessed Lighting, Window Treatments
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 672 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21 X 32
      Foyer
      • Features: Chair Rail, Crown Molding, Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Ceiling, Lighting - Wall sconces
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 304 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 19
      Other
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Countertop(s) - Solid Surface, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Wall sconces, Window Treatments
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 8
      Other
      • Features: Basement - Finished, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Countertop(s) - Solid Surface, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Wall sconces
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 7
      Great room
      • Features: Fireplace - Gas, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet, Window Treatments
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 368 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 23
      Half bath
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 45 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 9
      Half bath
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 36 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 X 6
      Kitchen
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Nook, Granite Counters, Dining Area, Double Sink, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Lighting - Ceiling, Lighting - LED, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendants, Pantry, Window Treatments
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 320 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 20
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 9
      Living room
      • Features: Chair Rail, Crown Molding, Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 280 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 20
      Office
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Lighting - LED, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 17
      Recreation room
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Basement - Finished, Granite Counters, Flooring - Carpet, Lighting - LED, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Ceiling, Wet Bar, Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 1470 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30 X 49
      Sitting room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 14
      Storage room
      • Features: Basement - Unfinished, Flooring - Concrete
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 364 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 28
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 364 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 28
      Heating
      • Central, Programmable Thermostat, Propane
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thermostat, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Dispenser, Water Heater, Water Treat System, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Has Laundry, Main Level, Washer In Unit, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Crown Molding, Curved Staircase, Dining Area, Double/Dual Staircase, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Sauna, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Additional Stairway, 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall, Tray Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Bay/Bow, Casement, Double Pane Windows, Screens, Transom, Palladian, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Brick, Mantel(s), Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 11,524
      • Total interior livable area: 8,565 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 7,565
      • Finished area below ground: 1,000

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Storage, Basement, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Private, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 672
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 1.21 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private, Rear Yard, SideYard(s), Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1304104382
      • Zoning: RR
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Front, Combination, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Permanent
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2010

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $152/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,082,667
      • Annual tax amount: $11,098
      • Date on market: 6/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Exclusions: Personal Belongings And Furnishings
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,419,700

        $1.31M - $1.55M

        $4,900/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/19/2010Sold$873,834+10.6%$102/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/16/2009Listing removed$789,975$92/sqft
        Source: Listhub #HR6771505 Report a problem
        11/28/2008Listed for sale$789,975$92/sqft
        Source: Listhub #HR6771505 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,994 +5.8%$1,018,233 +6.8%
        2024$10,395 +3%$953,800 +3%
        2023$10,096 +3.1%$926,300 -2.9%
        2022$9,796 -1.3%$953,800 +9.5%
        2021$9,924 -0.8%$871,300 +0.6%
        2020$10,000 +0.6%$866,533 -0.5%
        2019$9,945 +0.6%$871,300 +1.7%
        2018$9,890 $857,000
        2017$9,890 $857,000 +5.1%
        2016-- $815,333 +2.6%
        2015-- $794,500
        2014$9,609 $794,500
        2013-- $794,500 -5.1%
        2012-- $837,600
        2011-- $837,600 +473.3%
        2010-- $146,100 -6.4%
        2009-- $156,100 +25.5%
        2008-- $124,416 +34.2%
        2007-- $92,733 +51.9%
        2006-- $61,050 +8.9%
        2005-- $56,050

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21050

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable