Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,500,000

    3814 Rocks Station Rd, Street, MD 21154

    4beds
    5,039sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    5.32 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $298/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Serene outdoor environmentBuilt-in bookshelvesScenic deer creekCobblestone accentsNatural stone stepsClear wood trimBordering rocks state park
    Nestled on a breathtaking 5.32-acre wooded homesite, this meticulously designed European-inspired stone estate offers exceptional privacy and timeless craftsmanship in a truly remarkable setting. Bordering Rocks State Park, picturesque horse farms, historic homes, and scenic Deer Creek, the property provides a rare blend of natural beauty, tranquility, and refined living. Thoughtfully designed and impeccably maintained, the residence showcases elegant architectural details throughout. The main-level primary suite serves as a private retreat, featuring direct access to a bluestone patio and a distinctive turret-style cathedral ceiling that creates an airy and dramatic space. Inside, rich wood flooring, clear wood trim, and custom millwork highlight the home’s exceptional craftsmanship. A sophisticated library with a fireplace offers the perfect place to relax or work, complete with custom wood paneling and built-in bookshelves that add warmth and character. Surrounded by nature, the grounds have been professionally designed to complement the home’s character. Natural stone steps, cobblestone accents, and thoughtfully curated gardens filled with herbs and perennials create a serene outdoor environment that blends seamlessly with the surrounding landscape. This extraordinary property offers a rare opportunity to experience privacy, natural beauty, and refined living in one of Harford County’s most picturesque settings.
    36 days
    |
    1,110
    |
    46
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brendan Butler 443-528-9747,

    Cummings & Co. Realtors (410) 823-0033,

    Listing Team: The Brendan Butler Team

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDHR2053334MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Library, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Storage Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Basement: Unfinished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 7,661
      • Total interior livable area: 5,039 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,039
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 7
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 5.32 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1305043905
      • Zoning: AG
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: French
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone
      • Foundation: Block, Other
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $298/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $874,600
      • Annual tax amount: $8,850
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $4,852/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$1,500,000+1100%$298/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDHR2053334 Report a problem
        5/7/2003Sold$125,000$25/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,664 +6.1%$812,000 +8.4%
        2024$8,168 +3.7%$749,400 +3.7%
        2023$7,880 -4.3%$722,967 -10.7%
        2022$8,230 -0.7%$809,400 +11.2%
        2021$8,292 -0.2%$728,000 +1.2%
        2020$8,305 +1.2%$719,667 -1.1%
        2019$8,209 +1.2%$728,000 +3.6%
        2018$8,113 $703,000
        2017$8,113 $703,000 +1.7%
        2016-- $691,533 +0.8%
        2015-- $685,800
        2014$8,789 $685,800
        2013-- $685,800 -10.5%
        2012-- $765,900
        2011-- $765,900
        2010-- $765,900 -17.9%
        2009-- $932,590 +11.4%
        2008-- $837,460 +5.8%
        2007-- $791,186 +22.2%
        2006-- $647,200 +705%
        2005-- $80,400 +17%
        2004-- $68,700 +20.5%
        2003-- $57,000 +5.2%
        2002-- $54,166 +5.5%
        2001-- $51,333

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21154

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable