Ready to trade the hustle and bustle of the city for the slow pace of rural living? This property is a homesteaders dream!! Enjoy rocking on your front wrap- around porch enjoying your morning coffee or evenings on covered carport by the garden waterfall pond. This home features 2 bedrooms but could be a 3 BR. Potential rental income with barn apartment/ pool house. Spend your weekends in the well maintained in ground pool with poolside cabana making entertaining a breeze. Perfect weekend retreat. Explore the Bogue Chitto State park within minutes of your home. Easy commute to Tangi or St Tammany Parish. Have horses? The 3 stall barn plus tack room is ready for your livestock. Chicken coop complete a run and access to the barn. Large greenhouse with heat lamp. You will be storm season ready with your whole home generator. Roof is only 6 years old! There is plenty of space for your side by sides, boats, atv's to be kept under the metal shed installed 2025.
Active
$425,000
16096 N Yates Rd, Franklinton, LA 70438
2beds
1,905sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1991
8.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$223/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Garden waterfall pondCovered carportFront wrap-around porch
- 48 days |
- 135 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
KELLI GOINGS 985-205-7902,
Goings Group Real Estate Services, Inc. 985-322-2103
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2549551
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 16.5
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13.6 x 13.6
Primary bathroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 17.6
Dining room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11.8 x 16.5
Foyer
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 4.9
Kitchen
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13.6 x 19.5
Laundry
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12.8 x 8.3
Living room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 17.6 x 22
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, 1 Unit
Appliances
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,060
- Total interior livable area: 1,905 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Carport, Three or more Spaces, Boat, RV Access/Parking
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Porch, Patio
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 8.25 Acres
- Features: 6-10 Units/Acre, Outside City Limits
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Other
- Parcel number: 0100048650
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Acadian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Very Good Condition
- Year built: 1991
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $223/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $86,600
- Annual tax amount: $890
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000-5.3%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listing removed | $449,000$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,000$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $890 +653.3% | $8,660 |
| 2024 | $118 +3.8% | $8,660 |
| 2023 | $114 -12.8% | $8,660 |
| 2022 | $131 -6.5% | $8,660 |
| 2021 | $140 -0.6% | $8,660 |
| 2020 | $141 -1% | $8,660 |
| 2017 | $142 | $8,660 |
| 2015 | $142 -87.1% | $8,660 |
| 2013 | $1,100 +686.8% | $8,660 |
| 2012 | $140 -87.5% | $8,660 |
| 2011 | $1,118 -2.5% | $8,660 |
| 2010 | $1,146 | $8,660 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70438