3 bedroom, 2 bathroom ranch home that sits on 5 acres. New floors put in, full remodel bathroom, fire place, lots of room for animals.
Open concept.
For sale by owner
$450,000
16295 Hibiscus Rd, Brooksville, FL 34601
3beds
1,781sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1980
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$253/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fire placeOpen conceptFull remodel bathroomNew floors
What the owner loves about this home
I love the quietness not alot of traffic.
- 22 days |
- 808 |
- 37 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (352) 603-4251
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced air, Gas
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Other, Hardwood, Laminate
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,781 sqft
Property
Features
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: R1512120047100000340
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Brooksville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $253/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $273,343
- Annual tax amount: $2,507
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,108/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+130.8%$253/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2017 | Sold | $195,000-2%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2017 | Listed for sale | $199,000+243.1%$112/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Alliance Realty #2180602 Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/1997 | Sold | $58,000$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,507 +3.4% | $177,003 +3% |
| 2023 | $2,425 +3.9% | $171,848 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,334 +1.6% | $166,843 +5% |
| 2021 | $2,297 +7.2% | $158,964 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $2,143 -9% | $156,769 +7.7% |
| 2019 | $2,355 +11.9% | $145,567 +6.3% |
| 2018 | $2,104 +124% | $136,903 +66.1% |
| 2017 | $940 | $82,416 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $940 +3.8% | $80,721 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $905 +2.2% | $80,160 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $886 +38.7% | $79,524 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $639 +3.1% | $78,349 +0.1% |
| 2012 | $620 -10.6% | $78,247 -6.2% |
| 2011 | $693 | $83,435 +1.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $82,202 +2.7% |
| 2009 | $641 -2.3% | $80,041 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $656 -26.1% | $79,961 +5.6% |
| 2006 | $888 | $75,739 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $73,533 +3% |
| 2004 | $875 +1.3% | $71,391 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $864 +3.4% | $70,060 +2.4% |
| 2002 | $835 +4.4% | $68,418 +2% |
| 2001 | $800 +3.3% | $67,057 +3% |
| 2000 | $775 | $65,104 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34601