Exceptional opportunity in the heart of Montpelier, Virginia — 50 acres with significant road frontage and long-term development potential. Situated in Hanover County, Virginia with an established neighborhood leading up to the property and a subdivision directly behind, this offering presents a compelling investment for builders, developers, or land investors. The parcel features approximately 1,100 feet of road frontage along Gun Barrel Road and 2,350 feet along the western side, with generally flat topography and some gentle rolling hills, creating favorable conditions for future use (buyer to verify subdivision and zoning possibilities; currently zoned A-1). The existing 1,664 sqft home (3 bedrooms, 2 baths) is a full renovation or tear-down, and is being sold strictly as-is, cash only. Unique to the property, both first- and second-floor decks overlook a scenic pond across the street, offering attractive water views without ownership or maintenance. Priced well below the current tax assessment, this property is positioned for immediate value and upside in a highly desirable and growing area.
Pending
$550,000
16391 Gun Barrel Rd, Montpelier, VA 23192
3beds
1,664sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
50 Acres Lot
$572,800 Zestimate®
$331/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gentle rolling hillsAttractive water viewsFirst- and second-floor decksSignificant road frontageGenerally flat topography
- 52 days |
- 51 |
- 1 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rhonda Carroll dsamson@samsonproperties.net,
Samson Properties
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2607928
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,664 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,664
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Unpaved
- Attached garage spaces: 2.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Porch, Unpaved Driveway
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 50 Acres
- Features: Hardwood Trees, Level, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 7803370885
- Zoning description: A1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $331/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $586,400
- Annual tax amount: $2,692
- Date on market: 3/30/2026
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
$572,800
$544,000 - $601,000
$2,252/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Pending sale | $550,000$331/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,000$331/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,750 +5.5% | $586,400 +5.5% |
| 2024 | $4,500 +11.8% | $555,600 +11.8% |
| 2023 | $4,025 +9.8% | $496,900 +9.8% |
| 2022 | $3,665 | $452,500 +7.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $420,200 +6.8% |
| 2020 | $3,188 +77.1% | $393,600 |
| 2019 | $1,800 | $393,600 +5.8% |
| 2018 | $1,800 +0.6% | $371,900 |
| 2017 | $1,789 +3.1% | $371,900 +4.6% |
| 2016 | $1,735 | $355,700 |
| 2015 | $1,735 | $355,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23192