Home and Land for sale in Mena Arkansas Turn-Key Estate with Unlimited Potential: Home, Shop, Warehouse & Acreage
Discover the ultimate live-work-play setup at 164 Polk Rd 714, Mena, AR. This versatile 7.2 +/- acre estate offers a beautifully updated residence, massive industrial-grade workspaces, and a private stocked pond-all located in the heart of the Ouachita Mountains' outdoor recreation hub.
The Home: Fully Furnished & Move-In Ready
This 1,444 sq ft, 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home has been meticulously remodeled to offer modern comfort and peace of mind. Best of all? It comes completely furnished. Simply bring your suitcase and start living.
Modern Upgrades: New roof, new water heater, and fresh flooring throughout.
Chef's Kitchen: Updated with new kitchen floors, sleek countertops, and brand-new appliances.
Reliable Infrastructure: New, well-equipped with a high-end sand filtration system.
Outdoor Living: Enjoy a spacious deck for amazing mountain views and an attached garage for convenience.
The Workspace: Shop & Warehouse
Whether you are a craftsman, a collector, or an entrepreneur, the outbuildings on this property are a rare find:
3,841 sq ft Warehouse: Massive footprint for storage, distribution, or a large-scale workshop.
650 sq ft Shop: Perfect for specialized projects, hobby woodworking, or automotive repairs.
Prime Location & Local Attractions
Mena is rapidly becoming the premier outdoor destination of the Mid-South. This property puts you at the doorstep of adventure:
New Mena Mountain Bike Park: You are just minutes away from the highly anticipated, world-class bike park. Featuring lift-served downhill trails and miles of flowy tracks, this park is transforming the region into a mountain biking mecca.
Wolf Pen Gap: Direct access to over 40 miles of premier ATV and UTV trails.
Talimena Scenic Drive: A short drive to one of the most beautiful scenic byways in the country, especially during the fall foliage season.
Queen Wilhelmina State Park: Located atop Rich Mountain, offering hiking, dining, and incredible "Castle in the Clouds" views.
Local Charm: Only minutes from downtown Mena's historic district, featuring unique local dining (like the iconic Skyline Cafe), antique shops, and the Mena Art Gallery.
Expansion & Financing Options
Looking for even more space? This listing offers an optional expansion:
Add 10.59 +/- Acres featuring two additional workshops (30x60 and 40x60) for a total asking price of $650,000.
Owner Financing: The seller is offering flexible owner financing terms with 50% down, making this an incredible opportunity for investors or business owners.
Don't miss out on this unique Arkansas rural retreat. Schedule your tour today!
For sale
$398,000
164 Polk Rd #714, Mena, AR 71953
3beds
1,444sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
7.2 Acres Lot
$371,300 Zestimate®
$276/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached garage for convenienceMeticulously remodeledModern comfortFresh flooring throughoutBeautifully updated residenceNew water heaterNew roof
- 45 days |
- 167 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listed by:
Will Dawson,
Mossy Oak Properties Field, Farm, and Homes 479-480-7000
Source: REALSTACK,MLS#: 101829
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Other
Features
- Basement: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,444
- Total interior livable area: 1,444 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Lot
- Size: 7.2 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0000065290000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1978
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Mena
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $276/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $137,500
- Annual tax amount: $875
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Estimated market value
$371,300
$353,000 - $390,000
$1,261/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $398,000$276/sqft |
Source: REALSTACK #101829 Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2026 | Listing removed | $398,000$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2025 | Price change | $398,000-11.2%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2025 | Price change | $448,000+28%$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $350,000$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2025 | Listing removed | $350,000$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2024 | Price change | $350,000-21.9%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2024 | Listed for sale | $448,000$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2024 | Listing removed | $448,000$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $448,000$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $875 +9.1% | $21,024 +9.1% |
| 2023 | $802 +10% | $19,272 +10% |
| 2022 | $729 | $17,520 |
| 2021 | $729 -2.8% | $17,520 |
| 2020 | $750 | $17,520 |
| 2019 | $750 | $17,520 -6.1% |
| 2018 | $750 +9.3% | $18,660 +16.5% |
| 2017 | $687 | $16,020 |
| 2016 | $687 | $16,020 |
| 2015 | $687 +3.8% | $16,020 |
| 2014 | $662 +2.6% | $16,020 +0.1% |
| 2013 | $645 +10% | $16,010 +12.7% |
| 2012 | $586 -0.2% | $14,200 |
| 2011 | $588 | $14,200 |
| 2010 | $588 | $14,200 |
| 2009 | $588 | $14,200 |
| 2008 | $588 | $14,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71953