As you travel down the private, winding driveway through towering hardwoods and mature foliage, you arrive at your peaceful retreat--a 2,511 SqFt, 3-bedroom, 3-bath home perfectly positioned on 43 secluded acres. With elevations reaching up to 150 feet above sea level, the home overlooks a tranquil private lake, offering scenic views and ultimate privacy. Inside, the tile foyer leads you into a spacious kitchen that opens to the living area, anchored by a striking two-sided stone fireplace. The split floor plan provides three bedrooms and three baths (two full and one three-quarter), offering both comfort and flexibility. The primary suite is a true retreat, featuring bay windows, a wet bar, and your very own wood-burning stove. Additional features include retractable storm shutters, a laundry room with mop sink, and thoughtfully designed storage throughout. Outdoors, enjoy multiple spaces for relaxation and entertaining including: 21' x 18' covered patio with metal handrails overlooking the lake,, a 10' x 20' front covered patio, and a 20' x 25' rear deck with serene water views. For hobbyists or additional storage, the 20' x 20' workshop includes a 10-foot garage door, built-in workbench, metal roof, and full utilities (power & water). Whether you're seeking a private homestead, recreational escape, or future investment, this unique property offers it all--peace, privacy, and the charm of lakefront living. All just 15 minutes to the new Buc-ees and Interstate 10. Buyer and their agent to verify all.
Active
Price cut: $17K (3/24)
$577,750
16450 Bell Creek Rd, Pass Christian, MS 39571
3beds
2,511sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in ----
43 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$230/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private winding drivewayThoughtfully designed storage throughoutSpacious kitchenScenic viewsTile foyerSplit floor planRetractable storm shutters
- 327 days |
- 821 |
- 57 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carl A Larosa 228-669-4018,
Coldwell Banker Alfonso Realty-Lorraine Rd 228-287-1000
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4117372
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Wet Bar
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Combination, Laminate, Stone, Tile
- Doors: Dead Bolt Lock(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Bedroom, Great Room, Living Room, Stone, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,511
- Total interior livable area: 2,511 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, On Site, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 43 Acres
- Features: Garden, Landscaped, Many Trees, Views
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 010618008.001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
Location
- Region: Pass Christian
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $230/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $116,357
- Annual tax amount: $486
- Date on market: 6/25/2025
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,627/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $577,750-2.9%$230/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4117372 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $594,750$237/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4117372 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $399 -0.7% | $12,191 +1.4% |
| 2023 | $402 -0.9% | $12,019 0% |
| 2022 | $405 +55.8% | $12,023 -88.5% |
| 2021 | $260 -4.3% | $104,452 +2.7% |
| 2020 | $272 -52.3% | $101,702 +672.9% |
| 2019 | $569 | $13,159 |
| 2018 | $569 -0.4% | $13,159 |
| 2017 | $572 | $13,159 -7.6% |
| 2015 | $572 -17% | $14,243 +89.9% |
| 2014 | $689 | $7,500 -47.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $14,243 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $14,643 |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39571