Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $699,000

    1700 Elmore Rd, Denison, TX 75021

    4beds
    2,000sqft
    : 
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2021
    20 Acres Lot
    $665,400 Zestimate®
    $350/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern finishesExpansive windowsAbundant natural lightStainless steel appliancesLarge garden areaSeparate fenced chicken coopPrivate ensuite bath
    Stunning rustic-modern 4-bedroom, 2-bath barndominium situated on 20 ag-exempt acres, just 10 minutes from downtown Denison. This property blends contemporary design with peaceful country living and offers exceptional versatility for a homestead or rural retreat. The open-concept living area features polished concrete floors, expansive windows, and abundant natural light. The kitchen is equipped with custom cabinetry, a large island, modern finishes, and stainless steel appliances. The spacious primary suite includes a private ensuite bath, while three additional bedrooms provide ample space for family or guests. Exterior improvements include four newly cross-fenced pastures with loafing sheds and well water access, a separate fenced chicken coop, a 20x30 two-stall barn with a 12x30 lean-to, a pond, and a large garden area. The remaining acreage offers room for expansion, recreation, or livestock. Ag-exempt and conveniently located near city amenities, this property offers a rare combination of functionality, acreage, and modern comfort.
    221 days
    |
    31
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Coryann Johnson 0450333 214-908-5468,

    Texas Homes and Land 214-908-5468

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21076126

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18 x 20
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Built-in Features, Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Linen Closet, Stone Counters, Separate Shower
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8 x 9
      Other
      • Features: Built-in Features, Stone Counters
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8 x 9
      Kitchen
      • Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 20
      Utility room
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8 x 9
      Heating
      • Wall Furnace
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Evaporative Cooling, Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Concrete
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Covered, Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Dog Run, Garden, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Cross Fenced,Full,Gate,Perimeter,Pipe
      Lot
      • Size: 20 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Agricultural, Back Yard, Lawn, Pasture, Pond on Lot, Many Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: 408406
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Barn, Loafing Shed, Stock Pen(s), Stable(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Barndominium,Detached,Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Metal Siding
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 2021

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Community/Coop
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Septic Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $350/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $738,693
      • Annual tax amount: $4,881
      • Date on market: 10/2/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 222 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $665,400

        $632,000 - $699,000

        $2,301/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/24/2026Contingent$699,000$350/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21076126 Report a problem
        10/2/2025Listed for sale$699,000-2.9%$350/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21076126 Report a problem
        9/1/2025Listing removed$719,900$360/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20847278 Report a problem
        6/18/2025Price change$719,900-4%$360/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20847278 Report a problem
        5/17/2025Price change$749,900-2.6%$375/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20847278 Report a problem
        4/22/2025Price change$770,000-2.4%$385/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20847278 Report a problem
        3/14/2025Price change$789,000-1.3%$395/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20847278 Report a problem
        2/18/2025Listed for sale$799,000$400/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20847278 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,866 -1.5%$738,693 +15.8%
        2024$4,941 +8.3%$637,668 +4.6%
        2023$4,562 -9.5%$609,837 +26.8%
        2022$5,041 +200740.3%$480,818 +182.8%
        2021$3 $170,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,216/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3366
        Property taxes
        $850
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 75021

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable