Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/20
  • Listed by: Dolan Real Estate
    $1,095,000

    172 Hurd Road, Lempster, NH 03605

    2beds
    2,016sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    76 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $543/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set on an extraordinary 76± acre parcel rich in history and natural beauty, this rare offering presents a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to own a truly remarkable country estate. Held within the same family for more than 300 years, this cherished property is available, for the very first time, offering unmatched privacy, recreation, and breathtaking panoramic views stretching for miles. The home features 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, an attached 2-car garage, and an overabundance of natural light. This home provides comfortable year-round living surrounded by rolling fields, wooded trails, and peaceful ponds. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the extensive network of established snowmobile and four-wheeler trails winding throughout the property, while open hay fields and expansive acreage create the ideal setting for horses, farming, or other animals. A standout feature of the estate is the impressive 40’ x 60’ garage and separate airplane hangar, suitable for a small plane, offers substantial storage as well as versatility for hobbyists, collectors, or aviation enthusiasts. Three picturesque ponds stocked with koi add to the property’s serene atmosphere and park-like setting. Whether you envision a private family compound, equestrian retreat, recreational getaway, or legacy property to pass down for generations, this exceptional estate offers endless possibilities in a setting that is simply impossible to replicate. Open houses are Friday May 22, 2026 from 4-6pm and Saturday May 27 from 9-11am. The property is near Sunapee State Park, Sunapee Mountain and Newbury Harbor for skiing, snowboarding, swimming, mountain biking, hiking, snowshoeing, ice fishing and many other activities.
    1 day
    |
    269
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Leigh Stocker,

    Dolan Real Estate Phone:603-748-5926

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5089375MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Air to Air Heat Exchanger, Radiant Floor
      Cooling
      • None
      Features
      • Has basement: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,016
      • Total interior livable area: 2,016 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,016
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Gravel
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 1000
      Lot
      • Size: 76 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Horse/Animal Farm, Field/Pasture, Trail/Near Trail, Near Paths, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails, Near ATV Trail
      Details
      • Parcel number: LEMPM00223L045000S000000
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • ICFs (Insulated Concrete Forms)
      • Foundation: Floating Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Cable at Site, Propane, Gas On-Site

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Lempster

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $543/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $311,971
      • Annual tax amount: $9,000
      • Date on market: 5/17/2026
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Unpaved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$9,003 +6.3%$311,971 -0.2%
        2023$8,473 +14.2%$312,525 -0.4%
        2022$7,421 -4.7%$313,765 +0.1%
        2021$7,787 $313,479
        2020$7,787 +6.5%$313,479 +17.1%
        2019$7,312 -6.9%$267,749 -0.2%
        2018$7,850 +15.7%$268,371 0%
        2017$6,784 +3.9%$268,456 +1.4%
        2016$6,531 +11.5%$264,860 +5.2%
        2015$5,857 $251,678

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03605

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent