LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION! Nestled among mature trees, this quiet pocket subdivision in the heart of Spring Branch is transitioning to luxury homes. Extensively renovated in 2006, this charming 4-bedroom, 4.5-bath home was gutted to the studs, a second story added, and was permitted and inspected as new construction (per seller and architectural drawings). Situated on a 10,125 SF lot, the home offers space, comfort, and flexibility. The downstairs primary suite is complemented by three upstairs bedrooms—each with an en-suite bath. The open kitchen features abundant cabinetry, prep space, and gas or electric cooking. Split formals, a breakfast nook, and a flexible bonus room offer options for study, play, or home office. Excellent access to I-10, Beltway 8, and Hwy 290. Secure this updated gem in one of Houston’s fastest-growing neighborhoods!
For sale
$575,000
1740 Crownover Rd, Houston, TX 77080
4beds
3,173sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
10,105.92 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$181/sqft
$2/mo HOA
What's special
Flexible bonus roomSplit formalsGas or electric cookingOpen kitchenSecond story addedDownstairs primary suiteBreakfast nook
- 2 days |
- 90 |
- 3 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Catherine Mallia TREC #0206346 832-896-2303,
Mallia/Texas Properties
Source: HAR,MLS#: 53882373
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry
Heating
- Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Oven, Microwave, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Ceilings, Primary Bed - 1st Floor
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,173
- Total interior livable area: 3,173 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Double-Wide Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio/Deck
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 10,105.92 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Subdivided, Wooded, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0772810010015
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cement Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $20 annually
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $181/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $503,345
- Annual tax amount: $5,779
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Investor,VA Loan
- Ownership: Full Ownership
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,134/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000-14.8%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2026 | Listing removed | $675,000$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Price change | $675,000-3.6%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2025 | Price change | $700,000-3.4%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Price change | $725,000-3.3%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $750,000+6.6%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2024 | Price change | $2,975-4%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2024 | Price change | $3,100-3.1%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2024 | Price change | $703,250-3%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2024 | Listed for rent | $3,200$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2024 | Price change | $725,000-3.3%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $750,000+31.6%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2022 | Price change | $570,000-0.9%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2022 | Price change | $575,000-0.9%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2022 | Price change | $580,000-0.9%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2022 | Price change | $585,000-0.8%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2022 | Price change | $590,000-0.8%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2022 | Price change | $595,000-0.8%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2022 | Listed for sale | $600,000-7.7%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2022 | Listed for sale | $650,000+30.3%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2019 | Listing removed | $499,000$157/sqft |
Source: Expertise Realty Group LLC #43836875 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,779 +12.3% | $503,345 +10.3% |
| 2024 | $5,147 +5.2% | $456,322 -1.7% |
| 2023 | $4,894 -1.4% | $464,211 |
| 2022 | $4,963 | $464,211 +29% |
| 2021 | -- | $359,876 -0.5% |
| 2020 | $4,215 +4.2% | $361,517 +5.9% |
| 2019 | $4,045 -54.1% | $341,421 |
| 2018 | $8,808 | $341,421 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $8,808 +4.3% | $336,957 +4.4% |
| 2016 | $8,441 +23.9% | $322,668 +0.5% |
| 2015 | $6,815 | $321,123 +25.4% |
| 2014 | $6,815 | $256,063 +9.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $234,725 +2.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $228,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $228,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $228,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $228,000 +5.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $215,747 +17.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $183,542 +71.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $106,830 +4.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $102,400 +10% |
| 2003 | -- | $93,100 +9.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $84,700 +10% |
| 2001 | -- | $77,000 +10% |
| 2000 | -- | $70,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Spring Branch Central