Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $620,000

    1780 N Us Hwy 1, Rockingham, NC 28379

    3beds
    3,029sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2011
    12.47 Acres Lot
    $587,700 Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set on approx. 12.48 acres across three parcels, this Rockingham property offers peaceful country living with space to grow. The home sits on a 2-acre parcel with a pond view, while the additional 7.264-acre and 3.211-acre parcels offer a mix of cleared and wooded land—ideal for gardening, animals, or future expansion (buyer to verify use). Inside, you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a split floor plan, and an office/flex space with French doors. The home features real hardwood floors, fresh interior paint, and a recently remodeled bathroom. All bedrooms are on the main level, and the upstairs offers a large, finished space ready for use as a retreat, hobby area, or potential additional rooms (buyer to confirm if modifications are permitted). Outside, enjoy a partially wrapped deck around an above-ground pool, a rocked fire pit, and plenty of space to relax or entertain. Peach, pear, plum, and apple trees line the yard along with blueberry bushes, adding charm and seasonal harvests. A shed with water and power offers flexible use for storage, animals, or workshop needs. A long, scenic drive leads to the home (approx. 800 ft off the main road). The home is nicely set back, offering a tranquil setting with a view of the pond. Whether you're looking for a homestead, hobby farm, or a peaceful retreat with room to roam, this property is full of opportunity.
    136 days
    |
    26
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael R McKinney 910-315-5309,

    Carolina Property Sales

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100522395MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry, Living Room, Dining Room, Master Bedroom, Bathroom 1, Office, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bonus Room, Other
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9 x 5
      Bonus room
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15 x 17
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 8 x 9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14 x 24
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 58 x 17
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Range, Ice Maker, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Master Downstairs, Entrance Foyer, Mud Room, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds/Shades
      • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,029
      • Total interior livable area: 3,029 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: On Site, Unpaved
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 12.47 Acres
      • Features: Pond on Lot, Interior Lot, Horse Farm, See Remarks, Farm, Pasture, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Corral(s), Shed(s), Barn(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 840400666189
      • Zoning: R-R
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Patio
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2011

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: County Water
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $205/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $400,305
      • Annual tax amount: $2,284
      • Date on market: 7/31/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 136 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $587,700

        $558,000 - $617,000

        $2,359/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/23/2025Contingent$620,000$205/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100522395 Report a problem
        7/31/2025Listed for sale$620,000+138.5%$205/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100522395 Report a problem
        10/23/2015Sold$260,000$86/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #166631 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,284 -2.4%$329,130
        2024$2,341 +9.1%$329,130 +47.7%
        2023$2,145 $222,862
        2022$2,145 +0.2%$222,862
        2021$2,141 +0.2%$222,862
        2020$2,137 +2.9%$222,862
        2019$2,077 $222,862
        2018$2,077 $222,862
        2016-- $222,862 +13%
        2014-- $197,294
        2013-- $197,294

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28379

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable