Originally envisioned by renowned designer Dena Gillespie, this 5,770 SQFT estate has been reimagined with a sleek, modern aesthetic. From the brand-new gourmet kitchen to the meticulously remodeled baths and high-end flooring, every inch of this 4-bedroom, 4.5-bath residence exudes turnkey luxury. Beyond the interiors, enjoy the hilltop home's sweeping panoramic views and expansive grounds that offer the perfect canvas for a custom pool. Located within the coveted Roger Rowe School District. Don't miss! Some sites have the incorrect School District - The correct School District is Roger Rowe or RSF. Hot tip! Many neighbors have joined the nearby Bridges Golf Course with golf or social memberships (tennis, pool, spa, gym & restaurants) and access via their golf carts!
For sale
$4,479,000
18136 Via Ascenso, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067
4beds
5,770sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1991
1.04 Acres Lot
$4,228,100 Zestimate®
$776/sqft
$650/mo HOA
What's special
Brand-new gourmet kitchenHilltop homeSweeping panoramic viewsMeticulously remodeled bathsHigh-end flooringExpansive grounds
- 47 days |
- 1,600 |
- 71 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott Union DRE #00808482 858-518-9663,
Compass
Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260008053
Originating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air Unit
Cooling
- Central Forced Air, Zoned Area(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, 6 Burner Stove, Double Oven, Counter Top
- Laundry: Other/Remarks
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: FP in Family Room, FP in Living Room, FP in Primary BR
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,770
- Total interior livable area: 5,770 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: 2 Story
- Pool features: See Remarks
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Greenbelt, Mountains/Hills
Lot
- Size: 1.04 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2654410600
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mediterranean/Spanish
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood/Stucco
- Roof: Tile/Clay
Condition
- Year built: 1991
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Sewer Connected
- Water: Meter on Property
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: RANCHO SANTA FE
HOA
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Gated Community
- HOA fee: $650 monthly
- HOA name: RSF Groves
Location
- Region: Rancho Santa Fe
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $776/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,051,207
- Annual tax amount: $23,541
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$4,228,100
$4.02M - $4.44M
$10,722/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $4,479,000+136.4%$776/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2021 | Sold | $1,895,000-12.8%$328/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2020 | Listed for sale | $2,174,000$377/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #NDP2001478 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2020 | Pending sale | $2,174,000$377/sqft |
| 10/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $2,174,000$377/sqft |
| 9/13/2020 | Listing removed | $2,174,000$377/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #200012605 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2019 | Price change | $2,174,000-1.1%$377/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Rancho Santa Fe #190013460 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2018 | Listed for sale | $2,199,000$381/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Res Brokerage #180051199 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,541 +3% | $2,051,207 +2% |
| 2024 | $22,853 +2.8% | $2,010,988 +2% |
| 2023 | $22,224 +1.4% | $1,971,558 +2% |
| 2022 | $21,912 +23.6% | $1,932,900 +25% |
| 2021 | $17,734 +0.9% | $1,546,595 +1% |
| 2020 | $17,582 +9.4% | $1,530,738 +2% |
| 2019 | $16,068 -5.5% | $1,500,725 +2% |
| 2018 | $16,999 +1.7% | $1,471,300 +2% |
| 2017 | $16,715 +3.5% | $1,442,452 +2% |
| 2016 | $16,153 +1.9% | $1,414,169 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $15,851 +2% | $1,392,927 +2% |
| 2014 | $15,542 | $1,365,642 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $1,359,471 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,332,816 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $1,306,683 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,296,918 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,300,000 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,274,511 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92067
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10R. Roger Rowe Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 1.8 mi
- 10/10R. Roger Rowe Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.8 mi
- 10/10Torrey Pines High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 6.3 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Rancho Santa Fe School District
Source: SDMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- San Diego County
- Rancho Santa Fe
- 92067
- 18136 Via Ascenso