Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $385,000

    1838 Ridgeview Dr, Carlisle, PA 17013

    3beds
    1,557sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $247/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fenced yardQuiet streetConvenient half bathLush beautiful grassUpgraded kitchen
    WE WILL BE REVIEWING OFFERS ON SATURDAY. PLEASE HAVE THEM TO ME BY 4:00 TO BE REVIEWED AT 7:00 THANKS! This beautifully updated ranch home has been not just maintained, but thoughtfully upgraded throughout. With walls opened up under the guidance of an engineer, the result is a wide-open living space perfect for modern living. The upgraded kitchen and baths shine, while a large finished basement adds valuable extra space, including a convenient half bath. Featuring three bedrooms and 2.5 baths in total, this home offers both comfort and functionality. Nestled on a quiet street with a fenced yard and lush, beautiful grass, it’s ideally located just minutes from downtown Carlisle, U.S. Army War College, and Dickinson College. The owner is so particular that he sanded the floor joists in the basement so they would be a warm natural wood. Call your agents or come to the Open House Friday from 4 to 6 if you have no agent.
    11 days
    |
    475
    |
    69
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    BILL HENCH 717-701-1775,

    Keller Williams of Central PA 7177614300

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACB2052594MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 15
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 42 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 X 7
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Tile, Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 56 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 8
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 14
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Other, Wet Bar, Fireplace - Electric
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 420 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 X 21
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Flooring - Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 15
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Wood Burning
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 16
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Hot Water, Baseboard, Forced Air, Electric, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,287
      • Total interior livable area: 1,557 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,557
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Other, Attached Carport, Attached, Off Site
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 29171585181
      • Zoning: LOW TO MEDIUM DENSITY RES
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $247/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $185,900
      • Annual tax amount: $4,016
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Pending sale$385,000$247/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACB2052594 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$385,000+116.3%$247/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACB2052594 Report a problem
        12/31/2015Sold$178,000-1.1%$114/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/8/2015Price change$180,000-5.1%$116/sqft
        Source: BHHS HOMESALE REALTY - PRUD2 #10273580 Report a problem
        9/11/2015Price change$189,700-1.6%$122/sqft
        7/31/2015Listed for sale$192,750+4.2%$124/sqft
        6/1/2011Sold$185,000-2.6%$119/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/24/2011Listed for sale$189,900+1%$122/sqft
        Source: B-H Agency #10206846 Report a problem
        6/23/2009Sold$188,000$121/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,895 +5.7%$185,900
        2024$3,686 +2.1%$185,900
        2023$3,611 +1.6%$185,900
        2022$3,553 $185,900
        2021$3,553 +4.1%$185,900
        2020$3,413 +431.7%$185,900
        2019$642 -80.2%$185,900
        2018$3,245 $185,900
        2017-- $185,900
        2016-- $185,900
        2015-- $185,900
        2014-- $185,900
        2013-- $185,900
        2012-- $185,900 +0.3%
        2011-- $185,300 +19.8%
        2010-- $154,610
        2009-- $154,610
        2008-- $154,610
        2007-- $154,610
        2006-- $154,610
        2005-- $154,610 +6.1%
        2004-- $145,690
        2003$456 $145,690
        2000-- $145,690

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Schlusser

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable