Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $249,999

    186 Alexander Road, New Britain, CT 06053

    4beds
    1,192sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $250,300 Zestimate®
    $210/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Partially finished basementHardwood floors
    Investors, take notice. This 4-bedroom, 1-bath home is ready for your vision and transformation. A brand-new roof is already in place, giving you a strong head start on your project. The property features hardwood floors, a partially finished basement, and a large backyard deck that's perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Conveniently located near parks, schools, and the Farmington line, it offers both accessibility and appeal for future occupants. This is a great opportunity for investors looking for their next project. Schedule a showing today before it's gone. HIGHEST AND BEST OFFERS FRIDAY 05/01 8PM.
    22 days
    |
    742
    |
    64
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lyle Rotondo (860)992-7761,

    Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. 860-521-8100

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24170521MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Basement: Full
      • Attic: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,192
      • Total interior livable area: 1,192 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,192

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, Off Street, Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 637848
      • Zoning: S3

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1952

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $210/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $123,620
      • Annual tax amount: $4,843
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $250,300

        $238,000 - $263,000

        $2,118/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Pending sale$249,999$210/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24170521 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$249,999$210/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24170521 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,843 -1%$123,620
        2024$4,894 +3.4%$123,620
        2023$4,732 +13.9%$123,620 +47.3%
        2022$4,155 $83,930
        2021$4,155 -2%$83,930
        2020$4,238 $83,930
        2019$4,238 $83,930
        2018$4,238 +9.8%$83,930 +9.8%
        2017$3,860 $76,440
        2016$3,860 +3%$76,440
        2015$3,746 $76,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06053

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable