Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $229,999

    1886 Grempler Way, Edgewood, MD 21040

    6beds
    1,626sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1974
    1,440 Square Feet Lot
    $228,900 Zestimate®
    $141/sqft
    $130/mo HOA

    What's special

    Designer finishesFresh neutral paintStylish contemporary kitchenBrand new architectural roofBrand new kitchen cabinets
    Step into modern comfort with this stunningly renovated 6-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom townhome on 1886 Grempler way. This home is fully upgraded and move-in ready, shines with designer finishes, fresh neutral paint, and sleek new flooring throughout a mix of vinyl and carpet. Low property taxes makes it more attractive. This house has a brand new architectural roof that will last you many years to come, brand new stainless steel appliances and brand new kitchen cabinets. The furnace and hot water heater are only around 4 years old. Main floor and basement has brand new vinyl flooring, all upstairs has brand new carpet. The heart of the home is a stylish, contemporary kitchen that flows into bright, inviting living spaces of dining and living room bathed in natural light and the exterior kitchen door opens up to a spacious deck for a family barbecue time. For ultimate versatility, the expansive walk-out basement offers a sun-drenched "bonus" level—perfect for a high-end home office, a cozy media room, or a private guest retreat that comes out with an additional bedroom of it is own. Or you can even consider to rent it out with some updates and upgrades to a close friend or a family member since it has a back sliding door that opens up to a fenced in gated back yard. The main floor has 1 half bathroom and a bedroom. When you walk upstairs you will see the 4 bedrooms and a full bathroom on the second level and when you walk down to the basement you will have an additional bedroom in there a total of 6 bedrooms that this house features. Whether you’re seeking a polished primary residence or a turnkey investment property, this home delivers effortless living from day one. Perfectly positioned near premier shopping, top-rated schools, and major commuter arteries, this is a rare opportunity to own a "like-new" home in a prime location.
    40 days
    |
    414
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    VELI ALTAS 201-952-7156,

    ExecuHome Realty 443-632-3000

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDHR2053754MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 613
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,839
      • Total interior livable area: 1,626 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,226
      • Finished area below ground: 400

• Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Exterior features: Other
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1,440 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1301039423
      • Zoning: R4

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $130 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Edgewood

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $141/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $124,000
      • Annual tax amount: $1,124
      • Date on market: 4/11/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $228,900

        $217,000 - $240,000

        $2,338/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$229,999+177.1%$141/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDHR2053754 Report a problem
        10/4/2004Sold$83,000+10.7%$51/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/2/2004Sold$75,000$46/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$692 -22.8%$103,167 +25.3%
        2024$897 +33.9%$82,333 +33.9%
        2023$670 +7.4%$61,500
        2022$624 +3.3%$61,500 +16%
        2021$604 +7.3%$53,033 +8.7%
        2020$563 $48,800
        2019$563 $48,800
        2018$563 -15.3%$48,800 -15.3%
        2017$665 $57,600
        2016-- $57,600
        2015-- $57,600 -43.6%
        2014$1,136 $102,200
        2013-- $102,200
        2012-- $102,200 -15%
        2011-- $120,300 +8.4%
        2010-- $110,932 +9.3%
        2009-- $101,526 +10.2%
        2008-- $92,120 +12.3%
        2007-- $82,066 +14%
        2006-- $72,013 +16.2%
        2005-- $61,960
        2004-- $61,960
        2003-- $61,960 -3.4%
        2002-- $64,150 +2.7%
        2001-- $62,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21040

          Getting around

          72 / 100
          Very Walkable
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable