Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,500,000

    189 Hlavek Rd, Decatur, TX 76234

    6beds
    8,074sqft
    : 
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    13 Acres Lot
    $2,345,700 Zestimate®
    $310/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Expansive entertaining areasGated entranceResort-style pool and spaAmple open land
    MULTI GENERATIONAL LIVING - LUXURY COMPOUND in Decatur, Tx located LESS than one hour to Dallas, Fort Worth, DFW Airport, Alliance Town Center, Southlake. Experience an extraordinary opportunity to own a one-of-a-kind luxury compound designed for multigenerational living or those seeking space, privacy, and versatility. Nestled on 13 picturesque acres, this remarkable multi resident estate features a stunning main residence offering over 8,000 square feet of refined living space, complemented by two fully equipped guest houses—each with multiple bedrooms, bathrooms, and full kitchens—ideal for extended family, guests, or office space for staff for an at home business! A gated entrance welcomes you into the property, setting the tone for the privacy and elegance that define this estate. The outdoor living experience is truly exceptional, highlighted by a resort-style pool and spa, expansive entertaining areas, back porch lounge area features electric. For hobbyists, entrepreneurs, or collectors, the property includes multiple spacious workshops with HVAC, providing year-round comfort and functionality for all your shop hobby needs. With ample open land, there is plenty of room to build an arena, additional structures or horse barns, or create your own custom outdoor amenities. This rare offering seamlessly blends luxury, functionality, and endless possibilities—all in a private, tranquil setting all LESS than 1 hour to all the big city amenities that the DFW Metroplex offers!
    13 days
    |
    571
    |
    50
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Travis Taylor 0667196 940-255-5144,

    Compass RE Texas, LLC 214-814-8100

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21253643

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, Hollywood Bath, Jetted Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 99 x 99
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 99 x 99
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Some Commercial Grade, Vented Exhaust Fan, Wine Cooler
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Built-in Features, Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Multiple Master Suites, Multiple Staircases, Open Floorplan, Other, Pantry, Cable TV, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Travertine, Wood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Decorative, Den, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 8,074 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 20
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Circular Driveway, Concrete, Drive Through, Direct Access, Driveway, Epoxy Flooring, Electric Gate, Enclosed, Garage, Golf Cart Garage, Garage Door Opener, Guest, Gated, Oversized, RV Garage, Garage Faces Rear, RV Gated, Garage Faces Side, Secured
      • Attached garage spaces: 6
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 20
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: ADA Compliant
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Screened, Covered
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Outdoor Living Area, Playground, Private Entrance, Rain Gutters, RV Hookup
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Pool, Private, Pool/Spa Combo, Waterfall
      • Fencing: Fenced,Gate,Masonry,Metal,Privacy,Security,Stone,Wrought Iron
      Lot
      • Size: 13 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Agricultural, Back Yard, Lawn, Many Trees
      • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 750594

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional,Detached,Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Brick, Rock, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Playground, Gated
      • Security: Security System, Security Gate, Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s), Security Lights
      • Subdivision: Preskitt Rd
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $310/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,805,120
      • Annual tax amount: $21,679
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 14 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,345,700

        $2.23M - $2.46M

        $6,795/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$2,500,000$310/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21253643 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$60,163 +197.5%$1,805,120 +2.3%
        2024$20,222 +4.5%$1,764,851 +3.6%
        2023$19,357 $1,703,839 +12.7%
        2022-- $1,512,103 +16.5%
        2021$20,146 +11.1%$1,297,500 +9.3%
        2020$18,138 -2.8%$1,187,120 +2.7%
        2019$18,664 +9.5%$1,156,180 +6.3%
        2018$17,045 +4.4%$1,087,300 +9.5%
        2017$16,327 $993,340 +6.7%
        2016-- $930,610 +8.6%
        2015-- $856,760 +7.8%
        2014-- $794,620 -8%
        2013-- $864,020 +67.3%
        2012-- $516,390 +191.6%
        2011-- $177,110 +7.7%
        2010-- $164,380 +1.4%
        2009-- $162,080
        2008-- $162,080
        2007-- $162,080

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $14,946/mo
        Principal & interest
        $12363
        Property taxes
        $2583
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76234

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable