Skip main navigation
Active
  • $5,850,000

    1905 S Greenwood Rd, Portland, OR 97219

    6beds
    11,776sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1924
    2.17 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $497/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Resort-style poolLight-filled living spacesDetached private fitness centerLeaded glass windowsRestored garry oak floorsElegant archways
    Wake each day to filtered sunlight through towering firs, stroll manicured lawns framed by mature gardens, and enjoy a setting that feels both secluded and effortlessly connected. Set on more than two acres in prestigious Dunthorpe bordering Lake Oswego, this remarkable estate offers a rare blend of privacy, scale, and refined living. The 11,000+ square-foot residence, designed in 1924 by renowned architect Ellis Lawrence, pairs timeless Tudor Revival, Arts and Crafts, Spanish Renaissance, and Mediterranean influences with thoughtful modern enhancements, including a chef’s kitchen reimagined in 2025, a resort-style pool & guest house, a detached private fitness center, and professional-grade turf and basketball sport courts. Meticulously preserved and beautifully refreshed, with extensive renovations by the current owners, the home features restored Garry oak floors, leaded glass windows, elegant archways, and light-filled living spaces designed for both grand entertaining and everyday comfort. Surrounded by sweeping lawns, mature trees, and curated gardens, this landmark property offers a truly exceptional retreat just minutes from Lake Oswego and downtown Portland.
    10 days
    |
    1,828
    |
    164
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Terry Sprague 503-459-3987,

    LUXE Forbes Global Properties

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 138611139MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 10
      • Full bathrooms: 7
      • Partial bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 4, Family Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Builtin Features, Builtin Refrigerator, Soaking Tub, Suite, Walkin Closet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 340
      • Dimensions: 20 x 17
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ensuite, Wallto Wall Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ensuite, Wallto Wall Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 304
      • Dimensions: 16 x 19
      Family room
      • Features: Builtin Features, Fireplace, Hardwood Floors, Wainscoting, Wet Bar
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 375
      • Dimensions: 15 x 25
      Kitchen
      • Features: Builtin Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Hardwood Floors, Island, Microwave, Pantry, Wet Bar
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 385
      • Width: 11
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 580
      • Dimensions: 20 x 29
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built In Oven, Built-In Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Appliances, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Cooler, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Granite, High Ceilings, Built-in Features, Wainscoting, Wet Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Soaking Tub, Suite, Walk-In Closet(s), Butlers Pantry, Cook Island
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Heated Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet, Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 5
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 11,776
      • Total interior livable area: 11,776 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Caregiver Quarters, Garage On Main, Accessibility
      Features
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Athletic Court, Basketball Court, Built-in Barbecue, Garden, Water Feature, Yard
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 2.17 Acres
      • Features: Level, Sprinkler, Acres 1 to 3
      Details
      • Additional structures: GuestQuarters, Outbuilding, SeparateLivingQuartersApartmentAuxLivingUnit
      • Parcel number: R148775
      • Zoning: R20

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: English
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other, Stucco
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1924

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $497/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $6,551,980
      • Annual tax amount: $67,433
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$5,850,000+87.2%$497/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #138611139 Report a problem
        4/13/2018Sold$3,125,000-2.3%$265/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #17304813 Report a problem
        3/20/2018Pending sale$3,200,000$272/sqft
        Source: Luxe Platinum Properties #17304813 Report a problem
        3/20/2018Listed for sale$3,200,000-34.4%$272/sqft
        Source: Luxe Platinum Properties #17304813 Report a problem
        1/18/2012Listing removed$4,875,000$414/sqft
        Source: realty trust group inc #9075988 Report a problem
        7/10/2010Listed for sale$4,875,000$414/sqft
        Source: Realty Trust Group, Inc. #9075988 Report a problem
        10/17/2009Listing removed$4,875,000$414/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Barbara Sue Seal Properties #7057900 Report a problem
        3/12/2009Price change$4,875,000+21.9%$414/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Bain #7057900 Report a problem
        2/24/2009Price change$3,999,999-17.9%$340/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Bain #7057900 Report a problem
        8/6/2008Price change$4,875,000-6.3%$414/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker** #7057900 Report a problem
        3/13/2008Listed for sale$5,200,000$442/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker** #7057900 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$67,434 +2.2%$3,810,960 +3%
        2024$65,996 +3.2%$3,699,970 +3%
        2023$63,943 +2.9%$3,592,210 +3%
        2022$62,139 +3.9%$3,487,590 +3%
        2021$59,788 +5.9%$3,386,010 +3%
        2020$56,471 +3.7%$3,287,390 +3%
        2019$54,437 $3,191,650 +3%
        2018$54,437 +3.3%$3,098,690 +3%
        2017$52,680 +6.3%$3,008,440 +3%
        2016$49,576 $2,920,820 +3%
        2015$49,576 +2.2%$2,835,750 +3%
        2014$48,528 +3.8%$2,753,160 +3%
        2013$46,733 +3.9%$2,672,980 +3%
        2012$44,958 +5.3%$2,595,130 +3%
        2011$42,696 +3.8%$2,519,550 +3%
        2010$41,144 +8.2%$2,446,170 +3%
        2009$38,026 +8.9%$2,374,930 +3%
        2008$34,906 +3.9%$2,305,760 +3%
        2007$33,607 +130.1%$2,238,610 +123.2%
        2006$14,603 -1.9%$1,003,000
        2005$14,881 -2.3%$1,003,000
        2004$15,227 -0.3%$1,003,000
        2003$15,278 +0.3%$1,003,000
        2002$15,225 +4.7%$1,003,000 +1.7%
        2000$14,545 $986,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $33,368/mo
        Principal & interest
        $28688
        Property taxes
        $4680
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Dunthorpe

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Some Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable