PRICE IMPROVEMENT! OPEN HOUSE FRI 3:30-5PM AND SUNDAY 11AM-1PM! Beautifully renovated and thoughtfully designed, this exceptional 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence blends modern elegance with everyday comfort. The open-concept floor plan is highlighted by a stunning great room featuring soaring vaulted ceilings, a cozy fireplace, and a stylish wet bar—perfect for both relaxing and entertaining.
The home offers a private office/den, a formal dining room ideal for hosting, and a separate living room that adds flexibility and sophistication to the layout. Rich new hardwood flooring flows seamlessly throughout the main level and all bedrooms, complemented by updated cabinetry, countertops, lighting fixtures, spiral staircase, and paint that bring a fresh, contemporary feel to every space. Expansive primary ensuite retreat featuring dual walk-in closets, a thoughtfully designed dressing area, a freestanding soaking tub, separate glass-enclosed shower, and dual vanities—blending comfort and timeless transitional style.
Extensive upgrades also include new windows throughout most of the home, enhancing both natural light and energy efficiency. The expansive finished lower level provides additional living space complete with a kitchenette and full bath—ideal for guests, recreation, or multi-generational living. New water heater in 2026.
Outside, enjoy 3 car garage, a newly installed driveway, elegant brick paver walkway, and a beautifully designed brick paver patio perfect for outdoor gatherings. Ideally located in a convenient setting close to schools, this home offers both luxury and practicality in one remarkable package.
For sale
Price cut: $50K (5/14)
$1,100,000
1906 Independence Ct, Rochester Hills, MI 48306
4beds
5,163sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
0.32 Acres Lot
$1,062,600 Zestimate®
$213/sqft
$29/mo HOA
What's special
- 18 days |
- 2,144 |
- 108 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Laurie Rouse 248-330-9878,
Real Broker, LLC Troy 517-200-3245
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261028124
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 15 X 18
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 X 14
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 X 14
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 X 12
Primary bathroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 X 10
Other
- Level: Second
- Area: 63
- Dimensions: 9 X 7
Other
- Level: Basement
- Area: 35
- Dimensions: 7 X 5
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 24
- Dimensions: 4 X 6
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 13 X 15
Family room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 1406
- Dimensions: 37 X 38
Great room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 600
- Dimensions: 24 X 25
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 12 X 18
Other
- Level: Basement
- Area: 170
- Dimensions: 17 X 10
Laundry
- Level: Entry
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 9 X 10
Library
- Level: Entry
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 X 12
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 286
- Dimensions: 13 X 22
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fans, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliances
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Features
- Wet Bar
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Great Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 5,163 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,663
- Finished area below ground: 1,500
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Three Car Garage, Attached, Electricityin Garage, Garage Faces Side, Side Entrance
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.32 Acres
- Dimensions: 97 x 143
Details
- Parcel number: 1506127024
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement, Poured, Sump Pump
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: HAWTHORN HILLS 4
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $350 annually
Location
- Region: Rochester Hills
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $213/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $199,460
- Annual tax amount: $9,981
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$1,062,600
$1.01M - $1.12M
$4,476/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $1,100,000-4.3%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,149,999+94.9%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2025 | Sold | $590,000-1.7%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Pending sale | $599,900$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $599,900$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $266,640 +10.5% |
| 2023 | -- | $241,270 +11.8% |
| 2022 | -- | $215,710 +0.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $214,990 +2.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $209,400 +0.6% |
| 2019 | -- | $208,050 +3.1% |
| 2018 | $2,869 -43.2% | $201,760 +1.1% |
| 2017 | $5,050 | $199,630 +6.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $186,920 +8.7% |
| 2014 | -- | $171,920 +20.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $143,200 -14.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $167,010 |
| 2009 | -- | $167,010 -17.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $202,100 +3.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $195,160 +39.6% |
| 2001 | $4,232 +7.5% | $139,750 +3.2% |
| 2000 | $3,938 | $135,420 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48306