"Open house Saturday May 16th from 9:30 am to 11:30 am" Charming Home in the Copper Knolls Neighborhood in Somersett. Nestled in a peaceful cul-de-sac just off the third roundabout, this stunning home is ideally located near the town center and an array of restaurants. You are also walking distance to the par 3 golf course and pool complex. Set on a generous quarter-acre lot, the property offers a private oasis enhanced by lush landscaping. Inside, you'll find a beautifully appointed kitchen featuring newer KitchenAid, GE Profile, and Bosch appliances. The home boasts a nearly new HVAC system (about 1 year old) and a hot water heater replaced within the last 3-4 years, ensuring comfort and efficiency. Additional highlights include elegant wainscoting throughout, ceiling fans in every room, a cozy fireplace, and a mix of stone and wood flooring. Plantation shutters add a touch of sophistication and privacy to each space. This impeccably maintained home is a true gem and is sure to attract attention—don't miss your chance!
Active
Price cut: $20K (5/6)
$830,000
1940 Morning Grove Ct, Reno, NV 89523
3beds
2,175sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$382/sqft
$206/mo HOA
What's special
Peaceful cul-de-sacGenerous quarter-acre lotElegant wainscoting throughoutBeautifully appointed kitchenCozy fireplaceNearly new hvac system
- 74 days |
- 1,140 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Hughes S.15142 775-771-1783,
Dickson Realty - Caughlin
Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260002422
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, No Interior Steps, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Wood
- Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Vinyl Frames, Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Circulating, Gas
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,175
- Total interior livable area: 2,175 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Level, Sloped Up, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 23223002
- Zoning: PD
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stone Veneer, Stucco
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Pitched,Tile
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Details
- Builder name: Ryder Homes
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Internet Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage, Centralized Data Panel, Water Meter Installed
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Pickleball Court
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Lights, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Autumn Ridge Phase 2 @ Somersett
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Management, Pool, Recreation Room
- HOA fee: $206 monthly
- HOA name: Somersett HOA
Location
- Region: Reno
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $382/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $519,846
- Annual tax amount: $4,275
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 75 days
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $830,000-2.4%$382/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $850,000-2.9%$391/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $875,000+71.6%$402/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2019 | Sold | $510,000-4.7%$234/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2018 | Listing removed | $534,900$246/sqft |
Source: Ferrari-Lund Real Estate Reno #180014064 Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2018 | Price change | $534,900-0.9%$246/sqft |
| 9/29/2018 | Price change | $539,900-1.8%$248/sqft |
| 9/18/2018 | Listed for sale | $549,900+1.9%$253/sqft |
| 3/19/2018 | Listing removed | $539,900$248/sqft |
Source: Ferrari-Lund Real Estate Reno #180003062 Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2018 | Price change | $539,900-1.8%$248/sqft |
| 3/10/2018 | Listed for sale | $550,000+97.8%$253/sqft |
| 4/25/2011 | Sold | $278,000-0.7%$128/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2011 | Price change | $280,000-3.4%$129/sqft |
Source: Dickson Realty - Caughlin #110000870 Report a problem | ||
| 1/21/2011 | Listed for sale | $290,000-21.5%$133/sqft |
Source: Dickson Realty Inc. #110000870 Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2004 | Sold | $369,500$170/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,152 +3% | $181,946 +3.1% |
| 2024 | $4,030 +3% | $176,534 +1.7% |
| 2023 | $3,914 +3% | $173,504 +17.8% |
| 2022 | $3,800 +3.1% | $147,302 +6.3% |
| 2021 | $3,687 +1.2% | $138,521 +6.1% |
| 2020 | $3,643 -1.2% | $130,536 |
| 2019 | $3,687 +1.2% | $130,536 +5.9% |
| 2018 | $3,643 +10.7% | $123,208 +3.1% |
| 2017 | $3,292 | $119,519 -0.3% |
| 2016 | $3,292 | $119,885 +3% |
| 2015 | $3,292 +3.8% | $116,442 +16.2% |
| 2014 | $3,170 | $100,228 +19.5% |
| 2013 | $3,170 | $83,838 |
| 2012 | -- | $83,838 +2.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $81,892 -10.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $91,680 -3.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $95,216 -21.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $121,847 |
| 2007 | -- | $121,847 +10.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $110,498 +9.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $101,265 +313.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $24,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Somersett