Welcome to Riverside Condominiums, ideally situated along the Charles River in the heart of Watertown Square! This beautifully renovated studio condo offers a perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and low-maintenance living. The thoughtfully designed layout features a bright and inviting living room/bedroom combination, an updated kitchen, and a renovated full bathroom. Additional amenities include laundry facilities in the building, a private storage locker, and one assigned off-street parking space. Enjoy an unbeatable location just moments from Watertown Square's vibrant shops, restaurants, and local amenities, with easy access to scenic parks, walking and biking trails along the Charles River. Whether you're a first-time buyer, down-sizer, or investor, this move-in-ready condo presents a fantastic opportunity to enjoy all that Watertown has to offer!
For sale
$359,000
20 Riverside St APT 2-3, Watertown, MA 02472
1beds
421sqft
Condominium
Built in 1962
-- sqft lot
$264,400 Zestimate®
$853/sqft
$286/mo HOA
What's special
Updated kitchenBeautifully renovated studio condo
- 18 hours
- 36
- 1
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DelRose McShane Team 617-848-0000,
Coldwell Banker Realty - Belmont 617-484-5300,
Mike DelRose Sr. 617-293-5700
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73591184
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range, Disposal, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Common Area
Features
- Flooring: Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 421
- Total interior livable area: 421 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 421
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Off Street, Assigned
- Uncovered spaces: 1
Details
- Parcel number: 852269
- Zoning: R.75
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
Condition
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
HOA
- Amenities included: Hot Water
- Services included: Heat, Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash
- HOA fee: $286 monthly
Location
- Region: Watertown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $853/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $303,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,697
- Date on market: 10/15/2026
Estimated market value
$264,400
$238,000 - $291,000
$2,492/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,000$853/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73591184 Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2026 | Listing removed | $2,525$6/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $2,525+23.2%$6/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,050+30.2%$5/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2019 | Listing removed | $1,575$4/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Revolution #72562191 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2019 | Price change | $1,575-4.5%$4/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Revolution #72562191 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,650+6.5%$4/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Revolution #72562191 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2018 | Listing removed | $1,550$4/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Revolution #72387912 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,550$4/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Revolution #72387912 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,539 +43.2% | $303,000 +43.4% |
| 2024 | $2,472 -12.5% | $211,300 +1.5% |
| 2023 | $2,826 +10% | $208,100 +7.3% |
| 2022 | $2,569 +9.8% | $193,900 +1.5% |
| 2021 | $2,340 +0.9% | $191,000 |
| 2020 | $2,319 +12.4% | $191,000 +19.2% |
| 2019 | $2,063 +2.1% | $160,200 +6.8% |
| 2018 | $2,021 +3.4% | $150,000 +6.6% |
| 2017 | $1,954 +21.9% | $140,700 +20.1% |
| 2016 | $1,603 +0.5% | $117,200 +10.5% |
| 2015 | $1,595 +0.5% | $106,100 |
| 2014 | $1,587 +1.9% | $106,100 |
| 2013 | $1,558 -9.5% | $106,100 -11.3% |
| 2012 | $1,722 +3.4% | $119,600 |
| 2011 | $1,665 +1.6% | $119,600 -2.8% |
| 2010 | $1,638 +8.7% | $123,100 |
| 2009 | $1,507 +3.5% | $123,100 -3.7% |
| 2008 | $1,456 -6.1% | $127,800 -13.8% |
| 2007 | $1,550 | $148,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





