Charming 1½-story Cottage style 2 story. featuring a massive living room, 3 Large bedrooms , offering classic character throughout. The home includes a formal dining room and bedrooms with original built-ins that highlight its vintage appeal, window seats too, French doors off the living room open to a covered patio, creating a nice indoor-outdoor flow. The property does need some painting,work, but it has strong potential. It's large basement ready to be finished and a spacious attic with pull-down stairs for additional storage. Outside, you’ll find a generous concrete driveway leading to a 2-car detached garage. Stong bones and your TLC and creativity, this home can be restored to its original charm and beauty. Sold AS IS to settle estate, Home Warranty.
Contingent
$279,900
2008 Clearview Rd, Glenshaw, PA 15116
3beds
1,902sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1929
0.34 Acres Lot
$289,600 Zestimate®
$147/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic character throughoutBedrooms with original built-insFormal dining roomWindow seatsCovered patio
- 7 days |
- 1,804 |
- 149 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Andrew Bencsics 412-366-2900,
RE/MAX REAL ESTATE SOLUTIONS 412-366-2900
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1752051
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 15x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12x12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 16x12
Bonus room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 18x14
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12x14
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12x12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 28x13
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,902
- Total interior livable area: 1,902 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 0.3432
Details
- Parcel number: 0433R00012000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1929
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $147/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $153,400
- Annual tax amount: $5,562
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
Estimated market value
$289,600
$275,000 - $304,000
$1,797/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Contingent | $279,900$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,900+5.6%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2025 | Sold | $265,000-11.4%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2025 | Pending sale | $299,000$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2025 | Contingent | $299,000$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,000$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,542 +9.7% | $153,400 |
| 2024 | $5,051 +596.2% | $153,400 |
| 2023 | $726 | $153,400 |
| 2022 | $726 | $153,400 |
| 2021 | $726 +2% | $153,400 |
| 2020 | $711 -2% | $153,400 |
| 2019 | $726 -84.5% | $153,400 |
| 2018 | $4,679 +2.4% | $153,400 |
| 2017 | $4,568 +529.6% | $153,400 |
| 2016 | $726 -83.4% | $153,400 |
| 2015 | $4,381 | $153,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $153,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $153,400 +52% |
| 2012 | -- | $100,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $100,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $100,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $100,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $100,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $100,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $100,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $100,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $100,900 -12.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $115,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $115,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 15116