Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $25K (5/5)
    $1,050,000

    2014 Rosedale Ln, Huntingtown, MD 20639

    5beds
    6,028sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $1,064,000 Zestimate®
    $174/sqft
    $13/mo HOA

    What's special

    Some homes give you space. This one gives your family room to actually live. Set at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac in Barakat Court on a private 1.1-acre wooded lot, this 6,028-square-foot Colonial in the Huntingtown school district offers something increasingly rare: a home that truly fits the way people live today. From the moment you walk in, the difference is clear. The home has been thoughtfully refined over time with new flooring, a lighter and more cohesive color palette, custom ironwork, and recessed lighting throughout. The result is a space that feels brighter, more open, and more connected without losing warmth or character. The main level is designed around connection and flow. At the center, the kitchen anchors the home with a striking navy island, pot filler, and under-cabinet lighting, opening naturally into the surrounding living areas. A gas fireplace creates a sense of comfort, while expansive windows bring in natural light and frame the private wooded backdrop. It is a layout that supports both everyday routines and a full house with ease. A formal dining room with a built-in illuminated credenza offers a more refined setting for holidays and gatherings. Nearby, a dedicated office or flex space provides versatility for work or study and opens to its own private balcony, creating a quiet outdoor retreat rarely found on the main level. Just beyond, the sunroom with its own ductless mini-split extends the living space year-round and often becomes the room everyone gravitates toward. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a true retreat, complete with a walk-in closet and a well-appointed bath featuring heated floors that add a level of comfort you will appreciate every day. Additional bedrooms are generously sized and thoughtfully laid out, with more storage than the photos suggest. The fully finished walkout basement is where this home truly separates itself. Designed as a complete secondary living level, it includes a full bedroom with a newly added closet, a full bath, a bar area, and a recreation space with a pool table that conveys. A separate flex room offers the ideal setup for a home gym, office, or additional living space. Whether used for multi-generational living, extended guests, or simply giving everyone more room, it is a feature that is difficult to find at this price point. Outside, the home continues to deliver. A screened-in porch, open deck, and lower-level patio create layered outdoor living spaces that work for both entertaining and quiet evenings. The expansive backyard offers ample room for a future pool or outdoor retreat, subject to HOA approval, while mature trees provide a level of privacy that takes years to achieve. Beyond its design and livability, the home offers meaningful updates that provide confidence in ownership. Major systems have been addressed, including two HVAC systems replaced in 2024 and 2025, updated windows in 2022, a roof installed in 2020, and a whole-home generator. Additional improvements throughout reflect consistent care and long-term investment, With over 6,000 square feet, a private acre, and a layout designed for real life, this is the kind of home buyers wait for—and compare everything else to.
    22 days
    |
    1,001
    |
    42
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dr. LaKeta Burgess 703-598-5133,

    NextHome Forward 8583679273

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCA2026326MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room, Exercise Room, Laundry, Other, Office, Utility Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Double Sink, Flooring - Heated, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Jack and Jill Bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      Other
      • Features: Wet Bar, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Basement - Finished
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dryer, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Instant Hot Water, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry, Upper Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Efficiency, Primary Bath(s), Store/Office, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Energy Efficient, Low Emissivity Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,028
      • Total interior livable area: 6,028 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,275
      • Finished area below ground: 1,753
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Oversized, Asphalt, Driveway, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Balcony
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Electric
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 1.1 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Private, Suburban
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0502132427
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Negotiable

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Brick Front, Combination
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003
      • Major remodel year: 2025
      Details
      • Builder model: WELLINGTON

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator
      • Sewer: On Site Septic
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available, Propane, Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Exterior Cameras, Motion Detectors, Monitored, Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System
      • Subdivision: Barakat Court
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $150 annually
      Location
      • Region: Huntingtown

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $174/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $887,167
      • Annual tax amount: $8,506
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Alarm System, Ceiling Fans, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Drapery / Curtain Rods, Draperies / Curtains, Electronic Air Filter, Exhaust Fans, Existing W / W Carpet, Fireplace Screens / Doors, Freezer, Furnace Humidifier, Garage Openers, Garage Remotes, Microwave, Refrigerators (2), W / Ice Makers (1), Screens, Shades / Blinds, Storage Shed, Storm Doors, Storm Windows, Stove Or Range, Wall Mount Tv Brackets, Wall Ovens (2), Water Softener / Filtration, Garbage Disposal, Bowflex In Basement, Tv And Mount In Basement, Bar In Basement, Pool Table In Basement, Security Cameras And System, Ductless Hvac System In Sunroom, Custom Closet Shelves.
      • Exclusions: Tvs And Mounts Throughout The House (except One In Gym), Mounted Speakers, Other Gym Equipment In Basement (except Bowflex), Mini Fridge In Bar, Washer And Dryer (negotiable), Fridge In Garage, .
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,064,000

        $1.01M - $1.12M

        $5,540/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Price change$1,050,000-2.3%$174/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2026326 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Price change$1,075,000-2.3%$178/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2026326 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000+22.2%$182/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2025592 Report a problem
        6/28/2024Sold$900,000+0%$149/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2016014 Report a problem
        6/1/2024Pending sale$899,900$149/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2016014 Report a problem
        5/29/2024Listed for sale$899,900+56%$149/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2016014 Report a problem
        6/25/2003Sold$576,715$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,506 +14.3%$788,333 +14.3%
        2024$7,440 +11.3%$689,500 +7.2%
        2023$6,682 +7.8%$643,133 -6.7%
        2022$6,200 +8.4%$689,500 +25.3%
        2021$5,719 +0.6%$550,400 +1.1%
        2020$5,686 +0.6%$544,600 -1.1%
        2019$5,652 +1.1%$550,400 +3.3%
        2018$5,591 -1.4%$533,000
        2017$5,671 -8.2%$533,000
        2016$6,175 $533,000 -1.1%
        2015$6,175 $539,100
        2014$6,175 $539,100
        2013-- $539,100 -10.3%
        2012-- $600,800
        2011-- $600,800
        2010-- $600,800 -24.9%
        2009-- $799,750 +13.3%
        2008-- $705,630 +15.4%
        2007-- $611,510 +18.2%
        2006-- $517,390 +17.4%
        2005-- $440,706 +21.1%
        2004-- $364,023 +26.7%
        2003-- $287,340 +422.4%
        2002-- $55,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,781/mo
        Principal & interest
        $5085
        Property taxes
        $683
        HOA Fees
        $13
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20639

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable