Beautifully updated and move-in ready, this home offers a thoughtful blend of modern finishes, flexible living spaces, and a peaceful setting with no HOA.
A full home restyling completed in 2022 brings a fresh, cohesive feel throughout, including LVP flooring, updated lighting, and fresh interior paint. The living room features custom faux beams and a refinished fireplace, creating a warm and inviting focal point for everyday living and entertaining.
The kitchen has been tastefully refreshed with a custom range hood, updated countertops, new hardware, sink, faucet, and open shelving that adds both character and function.
The floor plan includes 3 bedrooms plus a spacious bonus room currently used as a bedroom, offering versatility for a variety of needs such as guest space, home office, or flex use. The large primary suite offers generous space and natural lighting, creating a bright and comfortable retreat. Bathrooms throughout the home have also been updated with modern touches.
Outdoor living is a standout feature, with extensive landscaping that enhances curb appeal and creates a beautifully maintained setting year-round. The exterior of the home was also professionally painted, adding to its fresh, well-kept appearance. A screened-in porch and large back deck provide multiple spaces to relax or gather, while the fenced backyard offers privacy and usability. The property backs to a former golf course, adding a peaceful, open backdrop.
Additional updates include a roof replaced in 2022 for added peace of mind.
Conveniently located near waterway views where outdoor recreation, picnics, and sunset enjoyment are just a short walk away, this home offers a relaxed lifestyle in a desirable New Bern setting close to local amenities, medical facilities, shopping and dining..
A well-cared-for home with modern updates, flexible space, and inviting indoor and outdoor living throughout.
For sale
$395,000
204 Boros Road, New Bern, NC 28560
3beds
2,294sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
0.58 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$172/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 15 days |
- 1,014 |
- 87 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Donna and Team New Bern 252-636-6595,
Keller Williams Realty,
Katelyn Smith-Malone 252-671-0392,
Keller Williams Realty
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100570160
Originating MLS: Neuse River Region Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bonus Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12 x 19
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bonus room
- Description: & 3X7
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Family room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 17
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 20
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 20
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Range
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Walk-in Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Vinyl
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,294
- Total interior livable area: 2,294 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Open, Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link,Back Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: See Remarks
- Frontage type: See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 0.58 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 62141 003
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $172/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $300,570
- Annual tax amount: $1,523
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 15 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,116/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $395,000+22.3%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2022 | Sold | $323,000$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2022 | Pending sale | $323,000$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2022 | Listed for sale | $323,000+53.8%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2016 | Sold | $210,000-4.1%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2015 | Pending sale | $219,000$95/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY #99892 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2015 | Price change | $219,000-6.8%$95/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - New Bern #99892 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2015 | Listed for sale | $235,000+8.5%$102/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY #99892 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2014 | Listing removed | $1,300$1/sqft |
Source: RIVERTOWNE RENTALS #93721 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2014 | Price change | $1,300+46.1%$1/sqft |
Source: RIVERTOWNE RENTALS #93721 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2014 | Listed for rent | $890 |
Source: HotPads.com Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2007 | Sold | $216,500$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,523 | $300,570 |
| 2024 | $1,523 +0.8% | $300,570 |
| 2023 | $1,511 | $300,570 +44.2% |
| 2022 | -- | $208,500 |
| 2021 | $1,332 | $208,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $208,500 |
| 2019 | $1,010 | $208,500 |
| 2018 | $1,010 +2.1% | $208,500 |
| 2017 | $990 | $208,500 -3.5% |
| 2016 | -- | $216,070 |
| 2015 | $1,158 +0.8% | $216,070 |
| 2014 | $1,150 | $216,070 |
| 2013 | -- | $216,070 |
| 2012 | -- | $216,070 |
| 2011 | -- | $216,070 |
| 2010 | -- | $216,070 +33.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $161,380 |
| 2008 | -- | $161,380 |
| 2007 | -- | $161,380 |
| 2006 | -- | $161,380 |
| 2005 | -- | $161,380 |
| 2004 | -- | $161,380 |
| 2002 | -- | $161,380 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,110/mo
Principal & interest
$1926
Property taxes
$184
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28560