Skip main navigation
Active
  • $895,000

    205 Sherwood Rd SW, Rome, GA 30165

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1920
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $882,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wood burning fireplaceTall ceilingsBeamed ceilingsExquisite woodworkLarge dining roomFront and back porchesCrown moldings
    One of Rome's most iconic homes, 205 Sherwood was built in 1920 based on a design by renowned Atlanta architect Robert Smith Pringle. He was a founding partner of Pringle & Smith, the architectural firm that designed the Cathedral of St. Philip in Atlanta, Old Main/Wilcox Hall at Darlington and many classic private residences, including seven houses in Rome. It's hard to put into words just how special 205 Sherwood is. It's an enlarged English cottage with a separate guest house set on a beautiful, broad lot in historic College Heights. The MAIN LEVEL includes a huge-yet-somehow-still-cozy, two-story great room anchored by a wood burning fireplace...large dining room with a four-sectioned, diamond-paned window looking out to the back yard...sunroom/den with built-in bookcases and wet bar...large kitchen with center island, double oven, gas cooktop and beverage fridge...half bath...and the main bedroom with en-suite bath, featuring a double vanity, separate shower, soaking tub and walk-in closet. Gorgeous stairs from the living room, as well as rear stairs from the kitchen, lead UPSTAIRS to three nice-size bedrooms, two full baths, an office/study and laundry room. FEATURES throughout the home include hardwood floors (upstairs and down), tall ceilings, exquisite woodwork, beamed ceilings and crown moldings. The two-storied, open-concept GUEST HOUSE has lots of flexible space for living/dining/sleeping and ample storage. The GROUNDS include a charming, rock-walled front entrance with circular walkway...front and back porches...a beautiful, grassy, expansive side yard (ideal for soccer/badminton/wiffle ball or just admiring)...back patio...and wonderful, mature plantings including stunning Lady Banks roses, classic, old-fashioned azaleas, wild azaleas and even Miss Kim lilacs. It has been lived in and loved by a fun family, kids and grandkids for 38 years and some TLC will be required but it's an incredibly charming, comfortable and distinctive home just like it is!
    1 day
    |
    77
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    MJ Chisholm,

    Hardy Realty and Development Company 706-291-4321

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7768254MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Stain, Kitchen Island, Pantry Walk-In, Stone Counters
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Bathroom, Laundry Room, Main Level, Upper Level
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Wood Frames
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Living Room, Masonry
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden, Lighting, Private Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.49 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Carriage House, Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: I13Z428
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow,Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stone, Stucco, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $582,900
      • Annual tax amount: $6,681
      • Date on market: 5/10/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $882,200

        $838,000 - $926,000

        $2,645/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$895,000
        Source: GAMLS #10742221 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,641 +2.2%$233,160 +8.1%
        2024$6,496 -5.4%$215,596 -7.4%
        2023$6,867 +6%$232,861 +20.4%
        2022$6,480 +9.3%$193,383 +10.9%
        2021$5,929 -6.1%$174,415 -6.7%
        2020$6,311 +4.7%$187,028 +5.6%
        2019$6,028 +3.9%$177,081 +6%
        2018$5,803 $167,071 +4.7%
        2017$5,803 +2.8%$159,585 +0.4%
        2016$5,647 +4%$159,000 -0.1%
        2015$5,431 $159,197
        2014$5,431 $159,197
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,008/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4314
        Property taxes
        $694
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30165

          Getting around

          51 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable