Located at 21017 S Ratner Rd near Overbrook, this 38.44-acre property delivers a well-rounded rural lifestyle with a newly constructed home (completed August 2024), a scenic pond, productive hay ground, and a strong presence of native wildlife—all just minutes from Pomona Lake.
The ranch-style home was built with efficiency and comfort in mind, featuring modern systems, clean finishes, and a functional layout suited for both everyday living and weekend retreats. Large windows capture sweeping views of the surrounding acreage, filling the home with natural light and creating a seamless connection to the outdoors. Just outside, a thoughtfully designed fire pit with built-in seating overlooks the pond, offering the perfect setting for morning coffee, evening gatherings, or unwinding at the water’s edge.
The land itself is a strong mix of usability and natural beauty. Approximately 26 acres are currently in hay production, providing both agricultural value and potential income. Timbered edges and natural drainage corridors create ideal wildlife habitat, with frequent deer sightings adding to the property’s appeal for hunting or simply enjoying nature. The remaining acreage provides ample room for livestock, food plots, trails, or future outbuildings, giving the next owner flexibility to make it their own.
Despite its peaceful and private setting, the property remains conveniently close to Pomona Lake, where boating, fishing, and outdoor recreation are always within easy reach. Whether you’re looking for a full-time residence, a weekend getaway, or a multi-use investment property, this tract offers the space, improvements, and location to make it happen.
Contact the listing agent today to schedule a showing!
Active
Price increase: $85K (5/4)
$780,000
21017 S Ratner Rd, Overbrook, KS 66524
4beds
2,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2024
38.44 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$371/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Scenic pondTimbered edgesModern systemsRegular wildlife activityClean finishesNewly constructed homeOpen hay ground
- 186 days |
- 574 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
David Dietrich 816-810-7310,
Whitetail Properties Real Esta
Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2587090
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Electric
Features
- Basement: Other
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,100
- Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,100
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Lot
- Size: 38.44 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0701210100000008.010
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2024
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $371/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $146
- Date on market: 11/12/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Private
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $780,000+12.2%$371/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $695,000-13.1%$331/sqft |
Source: Whitetail Properties #2587090 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Price change | $800,000+15.1%$381/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $695,000-22.8%$331/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2024 | Listing removed | $900,000$429/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $900,000$429/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 66524