Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $625,000

    214 Chantrey Rd, Lutherville Timonium, MD 21093

    3beds
    2,398sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    10,295 Square Feet Lot
    $639,300 Zestimate®
    $261/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully updated ranch-style home offering over 2,700 total square feet in the sought-after Springlake community. Nestled on a lushly landscaped and impeccably maintained .23-acre homesite, this inviting residence blends warmth, comfort, and functionality. Refinished hardwood floors, fresh paint throughout, spacious living areas, and a charming wood-burning fireplace create welcoming interior spaces, while the large paver patio, fenced rear yard, and storage shed provide the perfect setting for outdoor entertaining and everyday enjoyment. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, the home offers peaceful indoor and outdoor retreats alike. Ideally located with quick access to major commuter routes, yet walkable to neighborhood schools, the Springlake Park, Pond & Swim Club.
    7 days
    |
    895
    |
    45
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Trey Weitzel 410-913-4716,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. 410-453-0500

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2163290MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Chair Rail, Breakfast Bar
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Features: Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Lower
      Half bath
      • Level: Lower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Granite Counters, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Lower
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
      Features
      • Basement: Partial,Full,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Shelving,Sump Pump,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,776
      • Total interior livable area: 2,398 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,398
      • Finished area below ground: 1,000

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, On Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 10,295 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 1.00 x
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 04080812040830
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1961

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $261/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $499,700
      • Annual tax amount: $6,094
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $639,300

        $607,000 - $671,000

        $3,258/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Contingent$625,000$261/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2163290 Report a problem
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$625,000+25%$261/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2163290 Report a problem
        10/20/2023Sold$500,000+14.9%$209/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/27/2020Sold$435,000-1.1%$181/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/19/2020Pending sale$440,000$183/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX First Choice #MDBC493594 Report a problem
        5/13/2020Listed for sale$440,000+7.3%$183/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX First Choice #MDBC493594 Report a problem
        6/15/2016Sold$410,000-1.2%$171/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/24/2015Sold$415,000+26.9%$173/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/12/2009Sold$327,000$136/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,061 +23.7%$502,800 +6.7%
        2024$5,710 +7.2%$471,133 +7.2%
        2023$5,326 +7.8%$439,467 +7.8%
        2022$4,943 +1.1%$407,800 +1.1%
        2021$4,889 +1.1%$403,367 +1.1%
        2020$4,835 +1.1%$398,933 +1.1%
        2019$4,781 +12%$394,500 +12%
        2018$4,270 +13.6%$352,300 +13.6%
        2017$3,758 -8.2%$310,100 +15.8%
        2016$4,092 $267,900
        2015$4,092 $267,900
        2014$4,092 $267,900 -11.3%
        2013-- $302,100
        2012-- $302,100
        2011-- $302,100 -5.6%
        2010-- $319,990 +1.8%
        2009-- $314,350 +8.5%
        2008-- $289,850 +9.2%
        2007-- $265,350 +12.8%
        2006-- $235,136 +14.7%
        2005-- $204,923 +17.3%
        2004-- $174,710 +2.2%
        2003-- $170,930 +2.3%
        2002-- $167,150 +2.3%
        2001-- $163,370

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21093

          Getting around

          27 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable